1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The girl is clever."

"The girl is clever."

Translation:여자아이가 영리합니다.

January 27, 2018

14 Comments


PKhairunnisa

What's the difference between 영리합니다 and uhh the other one? The ttukttukhabnida (I forgot the spelling)


JNguyenJN

Smart vs. clever.


PKhairunnisa

뚝뚝합니다 I guess


Rou_Yoon

똑똑합니다


avanade

Absolutely the same! Well done! :D Impressive!

http://bit.ly/2BA8YL6

http://bit.ly/2rNXbJH

여자아이가 영리합니다. = 여자아이가 똑똑합니다 = 여자아이가 똑똑해요 = 여자아이가 영리해요


SmitaBansal

영리합니다 means clever but ttukttukhabnida (뚝뚝합니다) is smart.


slycordinator

1) Smart is 똑똑합니다. 뚝뚝합니다 means sharp/stiff

2) Sure, Korean to English dictionaries say that 영리하다 and 똑똑하다 are different, but when I ask my Korean wife and coworkers, they tell me that the words have the same meaning in Korean.


fiza787388

Is it pronounced "yeongniamnida" ??


slycordinator

That's very close.

"yeongnihamnida"

Although, if someone were to say it quickly, the "h" sound would get shortened enough that you might not hear it.


Halimat_A

I have a question, the letter at the start of the second syllabe block is translated as r or l why isnt it yeongrihamnida or yeonglihamnida? Why does it change to n?


slycordinator

Because, in Korean, when the last character is ㅇ and it's followed immediately by a syllable starting with ㄹ, the sound changes to ㄴ.


avocadae

Hi, is there any differenciating rules between 여자아이/남자아이 and 소녀/소년?


slycordinator

One difference is that technically, 소년 isn't about a boy at all, even though it's used that way.

In this context, 소 means young/juvenile. And 년 means "year".

Technically speaking, therefore 소년 can and does mean "juvenile/young years" or any youth/juvenile. For example, a juvenile detention center is a "소년원". But on its own, 소년 is often used in reference to a boy.


avocadae

Ahh okay, I get it! Thank you!^^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.