"The girl is clever."

Translation:여자아이가 영리합니다.

January 27, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PKhairunnisa

What's the difference between 영리합니다 and uhh the other one? The ttukttukhabnida (I forgot the spelling)


JNguyenJN

Smart vs. clever.


avanade

Absolutely the same! Well done! :D Impressive!

http://bit.ly/2BA8YL6

http://bit.ly/2rNXbJH

여자아이가 영리합니다. = 여자아이가 똑똑합니다 = 여자아이가 똑똑해요 = 여자아이가 영리해요


OyaOyaOya14

영리합니다 means clever but ttukttukhabnida (뚝뚝합니다) is smart.


slycordinator

1) Smart is 똑똑합니다. 뚝뚝합니다 means sharp/stiff

2) Sure, Korean to English dictionaries say that 영리하다 and 똑똑하다 are different, but when I ask my Korean wife and coworkers, they tell me that the words have the same meaning in Korean.


PKhairunnisa

뚝뚝합니다 I guess


Rou_Yoon

똑똑합니다


fiza787388

Is it pronounced "yeongniamnida" ??


slycordinator

That's very close.

"yeongnihamnida"

Although, if someone were to say it quickly, the "h" sound would get shortened enough that you might not hear it.


Halimat_A

I have a question, the letter at the start of the second syllabe block is translated as r or l why isnt it yeongrihamnida or yeonglihamnida? Why does it change to n?


slycordinator

Because, in Korean, when the last character is ㅇ and it's followed immediately by a syllable starting with ㄹ, the sound changes to ㄴ.


avocadae

Hi, is there any differenciating rules between 여자아이/남자아이 and 소녀/소년?


slycordinator

One difference is that technically, 소년 isn't about a boy at all, even though it's used that way.

In this context, 소 means young/juvenile. And 년 means "year".

Technically speaking, therefore 소년 can and does mean "juvenile/young years" or any youth/juvenile. For example, a juvenile detention center is a "소년원". But on its own, 소년 is often used in reference to a boy.


avocadae

Ahh okay, I get it! Thank you!^^


JohnLester422180

I tried to use 뚝뚜함니다 and it works as well so maybe their inter-exchangable


slycordinator

똑똑하다 (똑똑합니다) means "smart/clever". It's interchangable with "영리하다".

But "뚝뚝하다" (뚝뚝합니다) means "stiff/hard".


YuRejoice

how come it used 가 but with the examples with dogs are clever 는 wa s used?


slycordinator

The subject marker (이/가) tells you that the sentence is speaking about one particular subject. For instance, "남자가 똑똑해요." means "The man is smart/clever."

The topic marker (은/는) can mean that the sentence is a general statement applicable to each and every example of the noun. For example, "남자는 인간 이에요." could be translated both as "Men are humans." and "A man is a human."


oee16

영리하다 = clever; adroit; artful; astute; bright; crafty; savvy; sharp ...

똑똑하다 = smart; brainy; intelligent; sensible; wise; ...


slycordinator

Naver dictionary 영리하다: 눈치가 빠르고 똑똑하다. (quick-witted and smart)

똑똑하다: 사리에 밝고 총명하다. (bright and intelligent)

The definition of 영리하 uses 똑똑하다 because they're pretty interchangeable.


minischankie

I accidentally typed 여자가 instead of 여자아이가, and Duo just told me the correct answer was "여자애가". Is that a conjunction of 아이?


oee16

A contraction, yes. 애 -> 아 + 이 = kid/child


dieprinzessin

Mnemo for German speakers :

Junge, Junge ist die schlau. (Boy, is she clever.) 영리하다 /yeongni-hada to be clever

(ㅇㄹ is pronounced ㅇㄴ)


DionisiaMa325243

So ㄹis silent in 영리 or I can't just hear it?


slycordinator

It's not silent.

Though, when the ㅇ is in the bottom and followed by immediately by ㄹ in the next syllable, the ㄹ can change to the ㄴ sound. So, sometimes 영리 gets pronounced like (영니).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.