"Ik wil overal een stukje van."

Translation:I want a piece of everything.

January 28, 2018

5 Comments


Shahram23967

What about ik wil een stukje van overal?

January 28, 2018

xMerrie
Mod

That word order is incorrect

January 28, 2018

Jonjonjohny

do you have a link that explains why the 'van' comes at the end?

February 24, 2018

Simius
Mod
February 24, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

Why is this an adverb (and thus warrants such a word order)? Surely this is a noun - 'a piece of everything' where it is in the possessive?

February 5, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.