1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Did you book a room?"

"Did you book a room?"

Translation:你们有订房吗?

January 28, 2018

13 Comments


Gabrielle145359

Why is 有 in this sentence? Is this the Taiwanese prefecrive marker someone was talking about? (Which might be translated to "Have you booked a room?")


DariusLee3

订房 = book a room

有订房 = have booked a room (有 means "have" literally)

我們有订房啊 = We have booked a room!


Mtyx.

有 literally means "to have" as in "to possess", and doesn’t work as a tense indicator like the english "have/has + past participle" unless you’re using taiwanese grammar.


hippietrail

In English it can also be:

  • We have a room booked.
  • We have a booking for a room.

For Chinese speakers without a natural feel for English they might not clearly distinguish this "have" from the one in "We have booked a room".


ayahav

Would “你有没有订房间?“ be correct?


PaulTroberg

Yes, it should. Don't know if it is accepted


KX3.

Yes, it's correct.


BrendanKav1

Why does it have to be 你们? There is nothing to indicate that this is plural? The singular (你) should also be accepted!!!!


wientmg

I also don't understand this. Why not 你们订房了吗?


Dion761029

I filled in the same, hope someone could explain if it is correct


KX3.

That would be "Have you booked a room?" as opposed to "Did you book a room?" or "Do you have a room booked?"


CharlesE780046

I see absolutely no difference in the English "Have you booked a room? and "Did you book a room?" Can you explain the difference you see?


Gabrielle145359

*prefective marker

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.