"한국은 언제 춥습니까?"

Translation:When is it cold in Korea?

January 28, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AryaRose

If it's "in Korea", can someone explain why there is no 에서?


josueetcom

언제 춥습니까? means "when is/are you/topic cold?". Without a topic the topic is probably the listener. So you can imagine using the location particle might sound like When are you cold in Korea?, which is not what's being asked here.

So using the topic clarifies the it in When is it cold?, so the question is literally then, When is Korea cold?.

In English however, we would usually When is it cold in Korea?.


Dely_Min

hey ! Is anybody here learning korean in september 2018?? it feels like i am only here who do it? why are here so little new comments?


SvedishPlumber

Nope its june of 2019 I'm afraid. Are you a time traveler m


Juan738101

It's one year later (September 2019) and there are still people here learning Korean.


SaugatMalla

It is two year later (September 2020 aka one of the worst year) and there are still people here learning Korean.


Detty451863

Well I've almost made it to 2021 (Dec 31) tell me if it's any better in the future.


GuilianaVa6

2021 April 17: Kind of but not really


ckred._.

And it's now September 2021 here for me


bhaktitae3001

Its February 2022 for me !


impotaeto

Im here on 31 May 2021 and stuff's only gettin worse in my country ಥ‿ಥ


Aerchii

I started at the beginning of the school year, but no you're not alone. It's just because people only really come here if they have questions, which I guess many people don't.


sugagust_dmin

What is the difference between using 나까 and 니다 at the end if a sentence??


josueetcom

ㅂ니까/습니까 is used for questions and ㅂ니다/습니다 is used for declarative sentences. I suggest looking at the tips and notes for the Formal Moods skill accessible from the mobile/desktop website (not the app unfortunately)


dpatkat

언제 춥습니까?

When is (place) cold?


Eryina1

Does anyone know why all these end with 까 and not with 다?


purpleseaforever

I think because it is a question and not a statement


Le_choc

겨울 때에


Your_charis

Lol june 2020


Chloe318106

When is it cold in Korea?


bsh457

when does korea cold,,, con't this?


ph.Kx8isU

When its cold... Lol


_Indianbtsarmy.

At winter season.. Well bts is becoming the cause of global warming nowadays in my heart


SyneryMony

Does is literally says "when is Korea cold?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.