"한국은 언제 춥습니까?"

Translation:When is it cold in Korea?

January 28, 2018

8 Comments


AryaRose

If it's "in Korea", can someone explain why there is no 에서?

March 29, 2018

McPwny

it would more literally translate to "when is korea cold"

May 9, 2018

josueetcom

언제 춥습니까? means "when is/are you/topic cold?". Without a topic the topic is probably the listener. So you can imagine using the location particle might sound like When are you cold in Korea?, which is not what's being asked here.

So using the topic clarifies the it in When is it cold?, so the question is literally then, When is Korea cold?.

In English however, we would usually When is it cold in Korea?.

April 5, 2019

Dely_Min

hey ! Is anybody here learning korean in september 2018?? it feels like i am only here who do it? why are here so little new comments?

September 24, 2018

xBruno1337

o/

September 29, 2018

Aerchii

I started at the beginning of the school year, but no you're not alone. It's just because people only really come here if they have questions, which I guess many people don't.

October 2, 2018

FatmaFakhry

In winter???

September 6, 2018

dpatkat

언제 춥습니까?

When is (place) cold?

February 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.