"I want to have a cat."

Translation:Εγώ θέλω να έχω μία γάτα.

January 28, 2018

7 Comments


PMR1175

disregard my last post, I put εγω instead of εχω by accident.

November 23, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Since we're talking here about no one particular cat, just any ol' cat, why is "θελω να έχω γάτα" not at least an accepted alternative version? (Every time I think I've really finally started to get a feel for when it's okay to drop the indefinite article, Duolingo throws another red-screen whammy my way!)

February 2, 2019

nacreousnereid

Does Θέλω να έχω γάτα not work here?

February 28, 2019

NicolasDeL944262

Whats the purpose of να?

January 28, 2018

nacreousnereid

Because you wouldn't say "I want have a cat."

May 10, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well, it's the Subjunctive mood. You can find more info about it here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24471413 and here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24472341

You see, you can't say "Θέλω έχω μία γάτα." Just like you need to in English, you need να in Greek. ^.^

January 28, 2018

PMR1175

I omitted εγω, and it marked it wrong, why?

November 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.