"You are walking."

Translation:Du läufst.

January 28, 2018

22 Comments


ErikVilbu

"Du spazierst" and "Ihr spaziert" should also be correct.

February 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

spazieren is more like "stroll" - a deliberate, slow walk or an affected walk with exaggerated movements.

February 7, 2018

brea1004792

Why? What do they mean?

June 7, 2018

Farzanehki3

Hello Dear Fook//If you type"Du gehst"Duo accepted

February 6, 2018

riyaki_

why "du gehts" is not correct?

April 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the spelling is du gehst -- the du verb ending is -st.

April 9, 2018

Rectumancer

How can you tell if it's singular or plural based off the English "you are walking?" And is Laufen irregular? I thought You plural would be Lauft?

April 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

How can you tell if it's singular or plural based off the English "you are walking?"

You cannot.

For that reason, both singular and plural translations are accepted, also both formal and informal.

And is Laufen irregular? I thought You plural would be Lauft?

Yes, laufen is slightly irregular -- it has umlaut for "you singular" and for "he, she, it".

But the verb form for "you plural" is indeed lauft, so ihr lauft is correct.

The Pearson editor who used ihr läuft in the accepted translations for this sentence made a mistake. You can report that if you want.

April 19, 2018

Rectumancer

Thank you very much

April 20, 2018

Pat211087

Why is 'ihr geht' marked as incorrect?

May 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No idea - that's one of the answers that should be accepted.

Can you make a screenshot next time that happens and upload it somewhere, then post a link to it here?

May 2, 2018

Pat211087

Thanks, I'll try. I do attempt to use the ihr form of verbs as they are not included so much in the course.

May 2, 2018

ZyroMess1

It doesn't make sense. First they told me that walking is gehen now it's laufen. The ❤❤❤❤.

August 28, 2018

William-Baxter

Not reporting a bug, just venting about it not accepting Ihr instead of Du without either being exclusively needed

December 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

ihr is accepted as well if you use the appropriate verb form.

December 24, 2018

linuxjekul

I got three options. None of them is correct. I cannot chose none. This must be a bug in Duolingo.

You are walking. a) Du wäschst. b) Du läufst. c) Du trägst.

February 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Du läufst is correct.

Remember that laufen can mean "walk" or "run" depending on the context and where in Germany the speaker is from.

February 11, 2018

LaurentMontesi

I guess in some parts of Germany, people are more active than in others... Anyways, thanks for the explanation because I was really puzzling why Laufen (to run) was suddenly acceptable/required for "to walk".

May 22, 2018

pwru537

I typed "Du gehts" and I got answer its wrong. It should be ok

January 28, 2018

stepintime

It's spelled "du gehst", otherwise it should be accepted.

January 28, 2018

pwru537

I typed "Du gehts" and I got answer its wrong. It should be ok

January 28, 2018

Farzanehki3

Hello,Dear Fook//If you type"Du gehst"Duo accepted

February 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.