1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are walking."

"You are walking."

Translation:Du läufst.

January 28, 2018

21 Comments


ZyroMess1

It doesn't make sense. First they told me that walking is gehen now it's laufen. The ❤❤❤❤.


Bonnie958351

I agree! I thought laufen means running.


ErikVilbu

"Du spazierst" and "Ihr spaziert" should also be correct.


mizinamo

spazieren is more like "stroll" - a deliberate, slow walk or an affected walk with exaggerated movements.


brea1004792

Why? What do they mean?


Pat211087

Why is 'ihr geht' marked as incorrect?


mizinamo

No idea - that's one of the answers that should be accepted.

Can you make a screenshot next time that happens and upload it somewhere, then post a link to it here?


Pat211087

Thanks, I'll try. I do attempt to use the ihr form of verbs as they are not included so much in the course.


Farzanehki3

Hello Dear Fook//If you type"Du gehst"Duo accepted


linuxjekul

I got three options. None of them is correct. I cannot chose none. This must be a bug in Duolingo.

You are walking. a) Du wäschst. b) Du läufst. c) Du trägst.


mizinamo

Du läufst is correct.

Remember that laufen can mean "walk" or "run" depending on the context and where in Germany the speaker is from.


LaurentMontesi

I guess in some parts of Germany, people are more active than in others... Anyways, thanks for the explanation because I was really puzzling why Laufen (to run) was suddenly acceptable/required for "to walk".


riyaki_

why "du gehts" is not correct?


mizinamo

Because the spelling is du gehst -- the du verb ending is -st.


Rectumancer

How can you tell if it's singular or plural based off the English "you are walking?" And is Laufen irregular? I thought You plural would be Lauft?


mizinamo

How can you tell if it's singular or plural based off the English "you are walking?"

You cannot.

For that reason, both singular and plural translations are accepted, also both formal and informal.

And is Laufen irregular? I thought You plural would be Lauft?

Yes, laufen is slightly irregular -- it has umlaut for "you singular" and for "he, she, it".

But the verb form for "you plural" is indeed lauft, so ihr lauft is correct.

The Pearson editor who used ihr läuft in the accepted translations for this sentence made a mistake. You can report that if you want.


Rectumancer

Thank you very much


William-Baxter

Not reporting a bug, just venting about it not accepting Ihr instead of Du without either being exclusively needed


mizinamo

ihr is accepted as well if you use the appropriate verb form.


austhonk

Duolingo really need to review, fix and clarify this: as 70 yr old, German is my mother tongue ; "running is rennen oder laufen and walking is gehen oder spatzieren " A German dictionary will confirm this


mizinamo

"running is rennen oder laufen and walking is gehen oder spatzieren " A German dictionary will confirm this

All right, let me check a German dictionary:

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/laufen

laufen can mean mean "gehen" (= walk; meaning 1b) or "zu Fuß gehen" (= walk; meaning 1c) in addition to "sich in aufrechter Haltung auf den Füßen in schnellerem Tempo so fortbewegen, dass sich jeweils schrittweise für einen kurzen Augenblick beide Sohlen vom Boden lösen" (= run; meaning 1a).

https://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/spatzieren -- The word spatzieren is not found

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/spazieren

spazieren (no -t-) means "gemächlich [ohne bestimmtes Ziel] gehen; schlendern" (roughly: stroll).

In my experience, it's (a) not used often on its own, and (b) is not exactly equivalent to "walk" when it is.

spazieren gehen, as a phrase, means "to go for a walk".

So I'm afraid that laufen is ambiguous in German -- though usage differs depending on where in Germany you're from. (Using it to mean simply "walk" is more common in the south than in the north.)

So I'm going to disagree with most of what you said, and certainly with the assertion that the distinction between the German words is exactly that between the English words "run" and "walk".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.