1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥不喜欢坐飞机。"

"我的哥哥不喜欢坐飞机。"

Translation:My older brother does not like flying.

January 28, 2018

24 Comments


DBf9DF

You need more flexibility in your Chinese to English translations. It is frustrating my students!


hippietrail

It's our job as beta testers to suggest those more flexible answers.


Iwilleatyouall

Well, it's been a year. Surely this is out of beta. Something like "don't" versus "do not", or like "catch" instead of "take", should have been caught in the design stage, in my opinion.


EnsignR

Totally agree. They're talking our money or our time/eyeballs for ads so they need to be more proactive in sorting this mess out.


luca.3v

it accepts "my older brother doesn't like to fly" but not "my older brother does not like to fly" ...


Procellis

Report it. I just did.


Slade366

Riding airplanes, flying on airplanes?


roman2095

You don't normally say "riding airplanes" but "flying on airplanes" is OK but the "on airplanes" is a bit redundant as it would be assumed.


EnsignR

Nor "traveling on airplanes". Sigh


purplelotus88

idk I think "riding airplanes" is ok, it's actually closer to the meaning of the character here and I've definitely said it many times.


chetlin

That makes me picture someone riding a plane like a horse. It may be common in some varieties of English though.


aizixin

Doesn't like to fly is also ok


Tim4Portuguese

I agree with DBf9DF these answers are ridiculously narrow and prescriptive - there are many ways of translating these sentences but often there seems to be only one variant that the program will accept. If it doesn't accept reasonable translations after a couple of time I resort to copy and paste.


hippietrail

I just suggested "My big brother doesn't like flying".


clintack

Still marked wrong. Reported it again.


jamtintraders

Aargh!... doesn't like taking / doesn't like to take take / catch planes to fly / flying big/older brother


Ave544148

Didn't accept "big brother".


Trulyjane

What about, "My older brother doesn't like taking a plane"? Other examples use 坐 as "taking" a taxi, a bus, a train?!


hallojanelle

My older brother doesn't like riding airplanes


StephanusG1

Taking airplanes.


Raven480445

My older brother doesn't like to go on planes should be accepted


John393310

To be fair, this sentence literally translates to "riding planes" and not just "flying".


mikey_dredz

"...going by plane"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.