1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "종업원이 매우 바빠요."

"종업원이 매우 바빠요."

Translation:The waiter is very busy.

January 28, 2018

4 Comments


MatthewEpp5

"Server" should be accepted, especially since it's the gender neutral term. A waiter is a male, a waitress is a female, but a server can be male or female.


avanade

Very true! Well, word 종업원 literally means "employee" in English.

It seems for waiter and waitress in a restaurant, 서버 is used in Korean also:

http://chefnews.kr/archives/11063

서버 = 서빙하는 분 = 서빙하는 사람 = 종업원

http://krdic.naver.com/seo.nhn?id=20800900


John335027

These kind of words change meaning depending on context. In a restaurant we'd call the waiters, but if we're talking outside the restaurant about the same people we might call them employees. Either translation should be accepted as no context is provided.


Andrew-Lin

종업원 shares the same origin with Japanese word "従業員"(jūgyōin) and Chinese word "從業員/从业员"(cóngyèyuán), all literally mean "employee," or "Person(員) who is engaging(從) in business(業)"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.