"Ma sœur ne t'a pas vu aujourd'hui."

Translation:My sister has not seen you today.

January 28, 2018

5 Comments


JosephDjac2

"Ma soeur ne t'a pas vue aujourd'hui" was not accepted. I'm guessing it was because of "vue" (the extra 'e') but it said "aujourd'hui" was the wrong word.

January 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Why is the French sentence asking for a French translation? Was it a listening exercise? I don't understand.

January 28, 2018

Sitesurf

It was a dictation exercise but the homophone "vue" cannot be recognized as correct. Sometimes, when there is more than one error, the system focusses on one and ignores the other(s).

February 2, 2018

Laurel266798

I put 'vue' as well, as an experiment, and it was , as stated above, marked wrong. But why is it not acceptable, if the person to whom you are speaking is a woman?

July 28, 2018

talencursusfrans

In the slow pronounced sentence the word vu sounds like lu, why?

June 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.