1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe die Geige nicht ges…

"Ich habe die Geige nicht gespielt."

Translation:I did not play the violin.

January 28, 2018

19 Comments


VaflGirl

Why doesnt it accept fiddle if it is a possible translation? Is the meaning that different?


RadThadd

Just like in english they are two seperate things. The fiddle is a "mode" of the violin. Saying "I have not played the Fiddle" doesn't mean you haven't played the Violin.


[deactivated user]

    My wife, who is a violinist, says they are the same thing.


TobyBartels

    What are the other modes of the violin?


Morayson

    Because it is a classical lesson. A fiddle refers more to folk music.


az_p
    Mod

      It's hard to endorse your alternative sentence if you don't write it completely, but "I did not play the fiddle" should be accepted, and reported if not.


twistedblood

      I think that should be acceptable. Submit it to them.


RadThadd

      It should not be acceptable.


Morayson

      Not for the reason you think but because it is a classical music lesson.


Dennis766722

      This interpretation is inaccurate to my ears. I HAVE not PLAYED the violin vs I DID not PLAY the violin. Yet Google translate, and apparently Duo thinks they are the same thing. Am I wrong?


mizinamo

      I'm not sure what your question is.

      The German sentence Ich habe die Geige nicht gespielt can be translated as either "I have not played the violin" or "I did not play the violin" -- German uses its tenses differently from English.


Dennis766722

      Subtle difference. " I have not played the violin (ever)" vs "I did not play the violin (even once)". Oder?


LawrenceWelch

      Can this mean "I have not played violin" or is it just "I have not played that violin"? In other words, is "Ich habe die Geige nicht gespielt" the negative of "Ich habe Geige gespielt"? Or possibly is "Ich habe die Geige gespielt" the past tense of "Ich spiele Geige"? I'm asking this because sometimes languages do strange things, and it's not clear to me whether "die" is necessary here because this is either negative or past tense, or whether removing it makes an acceptable sentence.


mizinamo

      Can this mean "I have not played violin" or is it just "I have not played that violin"?

      I would interpret it only the second way.

      In other words, is "Ich habe die Geige nicht gespielt" the negative of "Ich habe Geige gespielt"? Or possibly is "Ich habe die Geige gespielt" the past tense of "Ich spiele Geige"?

      No; I wouldn't add or remove die just because of a negative or past context.


Matt893499

      How do you know gow many violins you have? Use a geige counter!


RadThadd

      Fiddle isn't the same as Violin


Morayson

      A fiddle is a violin in Scotland and Ireland. Do you have google search? I'm Scottish and my sister-in-law is a concert violinist, they are the same insrument but different names. More folk music associated with the name fiddle. You rarely hear a fiddle player in a folk band call it a violin and I'm willing to bet that Yehudi Menuhin never refered to his Stradavarius as a fiddle.


Langohr_

      In the male voice, it sounds like „Ich habe die Geigen nicht gespielt.“

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.