"Ich habe die Geige nicht gespielt."

Translation:I did not play the violin.

January 28, 2018

11 Comments


VaflGirl

Why doesnt it accept fiddle if it is a possible translation? Is the meaning that different?

January 28, 2018

RadThadd

Just like in english they are two seperate things. The fiddle is a "mode" of the violin. Saying "I have not played the Fiddle" doesn't mean you haven't played the Violin.

February 19, 2018

wibbleypants

My wife, who is a violinist, says they are the same thing.

March 19, 2018

TobyBartels

What are the other modes of the violin?

March 1, 2018

Morayson

Because it is a classical lesson. A fiddle refers more to folk music.

April 2, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It's hard to endorse your alternative sentence if you don't write it completely, but "I did not play the fiddle" should be accepted, and reported if not.

    January 28, 2018

twistedblood

    I think that should be acceptable. Submit it to them.

    February 10, 2018

RadThadd

    It should not be acceptable.

    February 19, 2018

Morayson

    Not for the reason you think but because it is a classical music lesson.

    April 2, 2018

Dennis766722

    This interpretation is inaccurate to my ears. I HAVE not PLAYED the violin vs I DID not PLAY the violin. Yet Google translate, and apparently Duo thinks they are the same thing. Am I wrong?

    May 5, 2018

mizinamo

    I'm not sure what your question is.

    The German sentence Ich habe die Geige nicht gespielt can be translated as either "I have not played the violin" or "I did not play the violin" -- German uses its tenses differently from English.

    May 5, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.