1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Haus ist sehr hoch."

"Das Haus ist sehr hoch."

Translation:The house is very tall.

March 19, 2013

12 Comments


Musetta

I have a question to Native English speakers: Do you really say "The house is very tall." ?


Hohenems

I guess that's what I would say. It's not a sentiment I think I've ever expressed. Usually a house is big (height and width and length), and not just tall (although I guess in London you can find some really narrow houses that are tall and long since road frontage was expensive when they were built). The house is very tall works. It doesn't sound odd, and I honestly don't know what other word I would use to express that the house isn't lacking in height. You wouldn't say "the house is very high" as that would lead one to believe it was up on a hill or mountain. Hope that helps.


Musetta

It really helps, thanks :)


harveya8

I wouldn't say a house is very high, but if I were to express such a sentiment, I would say a house is tall, or big.

I agree with Hochenems, that saying a house is high to me would suggest that it is high in elevation.


RGund

The building is very tall. Not a house


Anglosaxone

So, if we accept that "The house is very tall" translates as "Das Haus ist sehr hoch", how would you translate "The house is very high"?


Elwyn3607

Given that this means that 'The house is very tall', what would one say if one wanted to indicate that a house is very high (like on top of a hill, or above the snowline or something)?


mazen69156

What is the difference between , zu , and , sehr , Can we say ' Das Haus ist zu hoch '


Hohenems

Das Haus ist zu hoch = The house is too tall
Das Haus ist sehr hoch = The house is very tall

Not the same meaning.


GeorgHorro

Using tall to describe a house in English is definitely not colloquial use. We talk about a high house not a tall house


David361350

So in German, if a person is tall we use "gross" but if it is anything else, it is "hoch". Is that about the size of it? (And for what it's worth, I would be very comfortable saying a house was very tall).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.