"We are drinking his orange juice."

Translation:Wir trinken seinen Orangensaft.

January 28, 2018

3 Comments


Serge152026

Hello fellow german students. I am having trouble with the application of seinen in this example. Is the Orangensaft the direct object (subject of the drinking)? Or is the pronoun the possessive form of sein as it 'his' orangejuice. Not sure which rule I should be applying and would really appreciate some advice. Danke

January 28, 2018

stepintime

"sein(e)" already covers the "possession by a male person / masculine thing" (1). The ending of "sein..." is due to (in this example) the fact that it's the direct object (2).

(1) der Hund (masculine) - sein Hund; die Katze (feminine) - seine Katze; das Pferd (neuter) - sein Pferd ("his dog/cat/horse")

If a woman owns the animal: "her" = "ihr(e)": ihr Hund, ihre Katze, ihr Pferd

(2) nominative: Das ist sein Hund / seine Katze / sein Pferd. (That is his dog/cat/horse)

genitive: Das ist das Wasser seines Hundes / seiner Katze / seines Pferdes. (That is the water of his dog/cat/horse)

dative: Er gibt seinem Hund / seiner Katze / seinem Pferd Wasser. (He gives water to his dog/cat/horse)

accusative: Er nimmt seinen Hund / seine Katze / sein Pferd. (He takes his dog/cat/horse)

If a woman owns the animal: Das ist ihr Hund; das ist das Wasser ihres Hundes; sie gibt ihrem Hund Wasser; sie nimmt ihren Hund.

January 28, 2018

GaijinUde

Nice explanation Thank you

December 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.