1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina slíbila, že nezapom…

"Kateřina slíbila, že nezapomene."

Translation:Kateřina promised that she would not forget.

January 28, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

'Kateřina promised not to forget' - acceptable?


VladaFu

I think the rules do not rule it out. Added.


Jeff448012

Alternatively could you say "Kateřina slíbila aby nezapomněla"?


VladaFu

no, unless you want to say that she made a promise in order not to forget. But even then there is an object of the promise missing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.