"Kateřina slíbila, že nezapomene."

Translation:Kateřina promised that she would not forget.

January 28, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Praha2017

'Kateřina promised not to forget' - acceptable?


VladaFu

I think the rules do not rule it out. Added.


AndreaFSP

Me to nevzalo. Je to schvalene?


AgnusOinas

"Kateřina promised not to forget" is accepted. Maybe there was a glitch.

And BTW, "Mně to nevzalo". Otherwise it would mean "it didn't take me".


Jeff448012

Alternatively could you say "Kateřina slíbila aby nezapomněla"?


VladaFu

no, unless you want to say that she made a promise in order not to forget. But even then there is an object of the promise missing.


QlIKbokf

is the verb "nezapomene" from zapomenout which means forget/perfective= future correct? thanks


BoneheadBass

Yes, it is. More literally, it is "she will not forget."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.