"He went to his sister's room."

Translation:Šel do sestřina pokoje.

January 28, 2018

6 Comments


ion1122

What is the difference between "pokoj" and "místnost"?

January 28, 2018

VladaFu

"Místnost" is any room, even a utility room, a closet, a kitchen. "Pokoj" is a room where you live, a living room, a bedroom or a hotel room.

January 28, 2018

endless_sleeper

Místnost is the general word for 'a room', pokoj is a room where you live.

Living room is (obývací) pokoj, hotel room is pokoj, bedroom is either ložnice or pokoj.

Bathrooms, classrooms, utility rooms, kitchens etc. are místnosti, not pokoje.

January 28, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Why it is "sestřina"? I mean, we say Kateřinin pokoj, right? Then why not "sestřin"? Thanks a lot!

January 15, 2019

endless_sleeper

"Do" is followed by genitive. ;-)

January 15, 2019

Renardo11

…and “Kateřinin” is a possessive adjective, which is usually formed from proper names; the rules for other nouns seem to be far from simple. I cannot tell you why sestra does not have it; bratr, for instance, does (bratrův).

You often find possessive adjectives in Czech place names, such as Karlův most.

April 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.