1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He went to his sister's room…

"He went to his sister's room."

Translation:Šel do sestřina pokoje.

January 28, 2018

6 Comments


ion1122

What is the difference between "pokoj" and "místnost"?


VladaFu

"Místnost" is any room, even a utility room, a closet, a kitchen. "Pokoj" is a room where you live, a living room, a bedroom or a hotel room.


endless_sleeper

Místnost is the general word for 'a room', pokoj is a room where you live.

Living room is (obývací) pokoj, hotel room is pokoj, bedroom is either ložnice or pokoj.

Bathrooms, classrooms, utility rooms, kitchens etc. are místnosti, not pokoje.


Hatch-Slack

Why it is "sestřina"? I mean, we say Kateřinin pokoj, right? Then why not "sestřin"? Thanks a lot!


endless_sleeper

"Do" is followed by genitive. ;-)


Renardo_11

…and “Kateřinin” is a possessive adjective, which is usually formed from proper names; the rules for other nouns seem to be far from simple. I cannot tell you why sestra does not have it; bratr, for instance, does (bratrův).

You often find possessive adjectives in Czech place names, such as Karlův most.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.