1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방이 덥습니다."

"방이 덥습니다."

Translation:The room is hot.

January 28, 2018

11 Comments


joieducoeur

Ooo too many adjectives to learn! Why don't they stay in my head?


DanyDin

Why 'ai' after every noun


yvichuu

Is 뜨겁 and 덥 interchangeable or can they be used in the same context?


misskira01

I'm pretty sure 뜨겁 is used when something is hot to the touch while 덥 is used to talk about the weather or the temperature of a place


nleconte

They are not the same. Some differences are discussed here and here, can't vouch for the accuracy, but maybe a native will shine in soon...


Esther528279

Where's LilKenun when you need him?


the1684278

Yea the room is hot cuz I'm in it...


NIVAL_TJA

Hot apples hot rooms hot places, why is everything hot?:/


ChannahLoh

Autocorrect seems to think the room is "not"! Grrr!


myZOs

When bts in to the room

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.