"방이 덥습니다."

Translation:The room is hot.

January 28, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joieducoeur

Ooo too many adjectives to learn! Why don't they stay in my head?


DanyDin

Why 'ai' after every noun


yvichuu

Is 뜨겁 and 덥 interchangeable or can they be used in the same context?


misskira01

I'm pretty sure 뜨겁 is used when something is hot to the touch while 덥 is used to talk about the weather or the temperature of a place


nleconte

They are not the same. Some differences are discussed here and here, can't vouch for the accuracy, but maybe a native will shine in soon...


Prisha1234..

I think 뜨겁 is hot to touch and 덥 is hot or warm in surrounding But i am not sure you can google it


the1684278

Yea the room is hot cuz I'm in it...


spheriical

Where's LilKenun when you need him?


NIVAL_TJA

Hot apples hot rooms hot places, why is everything hot?:/


myZOs

When bts in to the room


ChannahLoh

Autocorrect seems to think the room is "not"! Grrr!


dieprinzessin

Mnemo: When I feel hot, or the weather/room/climate is hot I wear a 'top'. > top-seumnida 덥습니다 When I touch something warm, it is hot like a 'tea cup' > tteukeo - bseumnida 뜨겁습니다


Alatriste_11

The exercise is asking me to translate 방이 높습니다 but it is translated as "hot" and here in the comments is actually shown as 덥습니다


heilga

can we place the subject as a living subject in this sentence? example : 남자가 덥습니다

correct me if i wrong


MareePatri

Isn't warm and hot interchangeable when describing a room?


Tianjun2

Pangi koseumita. The room is hot?


AlisonWuhu

Why is the ㅈ one right?


ileesya

how to know when to use 뜨겁 or 덥?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.