"I do not know where I learned it."

Translation:Ich weiß nicht, wo ich es gelernt habe.

3/19/2013, 8:15:43 AM

4 Comments


blas3nik

Does "wo ich das gelernt habe" mean something different? If yes, what is the difference?

3/19/2013, 8:15:43 AM

Germandy

Small difference (in this sentence):
...wo ich es gelernt habe - ...where I learned it.
...wo ich das gelernt habe - ...where I learned that

3/19/2013, 9:21:26 AM

ArmasUkkoM
Plus

I'd say "wo ich das gelernt habe" is more colloquial/spoken language, whereas "wo ich es gelernt habe" is mor formal language.

3/20/2013, 10:22:24 PM

Julika

It is not so much about formal versus informal language, but about translating the pronoun as closely as possibly while preserving a natural sounding sentence. It is just as natural sounding to say "...where I learned it" or "...where I learned that". Note that "that" is demonstrative pronoun, it is rather pointing at an object that might be present.

3/22/2013, 3:55:31 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.