1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The place is hot."

"The place is hot."

Translation:장소가 덥습니다.

January 28, 2018

6 Comments


lang864129

場所가 덥습니다


sajex09

I thought 덥습니다 is used when we FEEL hot... Why is that use here to describe smthng hot??


jiwoff

덥습니다 refers to the weather or surrounding temperature (in this case, the air temperature in the room). 뜨겁습니다 is more about objects that feel hot to the touch etc.


ShelyMelin

뜨거와 뜨거와 like fire


APLin1

is 곳 an acceptable replacement for 장소?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.