"Whose jacket is it?"

Translation:Wem gehört die Jacke?

1 year ago

13 Comments


MenaceDennis

Duo also accepted my "Wem gehört diese Jacke?" Exactly the same? Which would be more common?

1 year ago

fehrerdef
Mod

The genitive version ("wessen Jacke") is a higher level of speech. In everyday conversation you will probably hear "wem gehört" more often. But both are correct.

6 months ago

M.Bellah

In which case is "wessen". Nominative?, Accusative?, or Dative?

1 year ago

quis_lib_duo

wessen is the genitive case of the pronoun wer.

1 year ago

ibrahim.ozgul

Shouldn't duo first show some examples before each new sentence type?

4 weeks ago

WarrenBrow3

It accepted "Wem gehört die Jacke" (to whom does the jacket belong) also.

The sentence didn't specify a particular jacket so I didn't use "diese", although in context, as opposed to an isolated sentence, it would be clear that they were talking about a specific jacket.

I found an online source that says that although the "Wessen" construction (whose) is correct, the "Wem" (to whom) construction is more commonly used.

10 months ago

Saucelands

The "it" in the sentence refers to "jacket" and therefore, in German, is surely feminine. Why is "it" translated as "es" rather than "sie"?

8 months ago

Ly_Mar

It's hard to explain properly, but ‘es’ isn't quite referring to ‘Jacke’ just yet. Think of how you can say ‘who is it?’, for example on the phone, when whoever's calling is definitely not going to be an ‘it’. Better yet, think of how you would express this as a statement: ‘that is Jenny's coat’ = ‘das/es ist Jennys Jacke’. The ‘that’ at the beginning is referring to a general thing that you haven't identified as a ‘Jacke’ yet, which is why you would use a neuter pronoun in German too. In the question the order changes because of grammar, but the subject (‘es’) is still fundamentally the same and still doesn't have a noun as a referent to take the gender from.

8 months ago

Saucelands

A very helpful reply. Thank you.

8 months ago

Chris_Stibs

Is this an error? I typed off the top of my head 'von wem ist die Jacke' and it marked it wrong, saying I needed to type 'von wem ist die die Jacke'

7 months ago

JoAnna8765

Me too. I think it's an error.

6 months ago

veganpanda

Why did I get "Wessen Jacke ist es?" as the correct answer, but as I had words to choose from, but all the words were not there so how could I choose them??

1 month ago

fehrerdef
Mod

Usually there are many possible translations for a sentence. "Wessen Jacke ist es?" is definitely one of them. But maybe not the one that could be built using the words you were given. The "main solution" (see top of the page) uses even very different words: "Wem gehört die Jacke?".
So maybe you gave a wrong answer that started with "wessen"? Then Duolingo would have suggested the correct answer closest to yours, which might have been "Wessen Jacke ist es?", even though you couldn't have built this sentence using the word blocks.

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.