"It is elsewhere."

Translation:C'est ailleurs.

March 19, 2013

19 Comments


andreyu

Why is "Elle est ailleurs" a good translation for "It is elsewhere" ?

March 19, 2013

ferynn

Il est ailleurs / Elle est ailleurs are both good translations. Since there is no context, it is hard to figure what we are dealing with at the moment.

March 19, 2013

smearedink

I think I'm getting better at knowing when to use "c'est" and when to use "il/elle est," but please let me know if I'm correct here. "Il/elle est ailleurs" would suggest that a particular thing is elsewhere, and "c'est ailleurs" would be... somehow more abstract? I'm actually having trouble thinking up a scenario where I think "c'est ailleurs" might be used. "Where is this place?" "It's elsewhere." I don't know...

April 3, 2013

Koolkaren

I just encountered the multiple choice version of this question and in it the correct choice is "C'est ailleurs". I too am having trouble knowing when to use c'est as opposed to il est/elle est. It seems like in this case they all work!

May 19, 2013

ubernichts

I encountered the multiple choice version and every one of them was correct:

  • Il est ailleurs
  • C'est ailleurs
  • Elle est ailleurs
November 19, 2013

northernguy

Dec 02 13 multiple choice currently displayed has only two correct answers as one of the three clearly is not connected to the example given.

I must say that is surprising to see both il est and c'est accepted as being correct.

December 2, 2013

ferynn

All I can give you is a scenario : "Est-ce le bureau de Mr. Blanc ?" (Is it Mr Blanc's office ?) "Non, c'est ailleurs".

But that would be quite awkward to hear, and not the most direct answer also.

April 3, 2013

bharper39

This URL(http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/impersonal.htm) suggest the Il est and C'est are interchangable for a sentence such as "elle est ailleurs".

December 15, 2013

neverfox

But it also conflicts with this one: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm (for unmodified adverb).

April 18, 2014

Arya.Stark

Would "elle est ailleurs" ever be used for "it is elsewhere"? I feel like "it" is always "il"...I'm very probably wrong though

February 12, 2014

Koolkaren

It depends on the 'it'. If it's a feminine noun, like 'une voiture' for example, you could say "Elle est ...".

February 12, 2014

Azuremars

Good point. Thanks, Kool

February 12, 2014

ZoubairBakhti

elle est d'ailleurs also seems to be correct

February 28, 2014

YaYaofLang

C'est ailleurs?

April 27, 2014

karnikaM

I had the same question as everyone else here. A quick google search took me to -> http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ailleurs

The example: "C'est ailleurs qu'il faut chercher la cause de leur divorce." "You need to look elsewhere for the cause of their divorce."

So, I suppose both can be used in different senses. "Il est / elle est ailleurs" when talking about a concrete object (Le dossier est ici? Non, il est ailleurs.), and "c'est ailleurs" when talking about talking about something abstract (as in the example above)

May 29, 2014

redwings97

French needs to get it together...

June 6, 2014

redwings97

French needs to get it together...

June 6, 2014

redwings97

French needs to get it together...

June 6, 2014

redwings97

French needs to get it together...

June 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.