"Ten kůň neběží příliš rychle."

Translation:That horse is not running too fast.

January 28, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judygunson

Why is "does not run very fast" wrong??


VladaFu

"běží" means "is running" just now, so the continuous form in English. "does not run" would be "neběhá".


igamenir

Also "very" would translated as "velmi" or "hodně". "Přiliš" has to be "too".


Geglashh

What's the difference between "běžet" and "běhat"? I think they are for imperfective, so I don't see their difference, despite the comment below. When do we use which?


VladaFu

You will have to check the Tips and notes then. One is for currently running somewhere, the other for regularly running (even if not running at the exact moment).


Squeeeem

! Is there still a tips and notes section? I don't see it for this lesson series.


Delfinthemoon

We can see tips and notes only on the web version. And it's very complete and interesting


RichardBul911825

But it’s not there now (for the skill currently called “Present 2”).


BoneheadBass

Here is an alternate source for the Tips & Notes: https://duome.eu/tips/en/cs.


RichardBul911825

The tips for Present 2, if they ever existed, aren’t there either. There might be something about běhat/běžit in there somewhere, but I couldn’t find it. In any case, Czech verbs of motion are covered elsewhere, for example http://cokdybysme.net/pdfs/verbsofmotion.pdf


VladaFu

This particular difference determinate vs. indeterminate or in other words concrete vs. abstract verbs, is treated at https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Czech_Skill:Movement

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.