"I know many interesting things about pigs."

Translation:Vím o prasatech hodně zajímavých věcí.

January 28, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mamke1

Why is hodne used instead of mnoho?


VladaFu

Both are equally possible here and mean the same. Hodně is less formal.


Pollyhs

Vím hodně zajímavých věcí o prasatech Would that be ok.


horsthartm2

I've chosen "znám mnoho zajimavých věcí o prasatech." would there be any difference in czech? While "vědět" may be more science and expert related, in contrast to "znát"? Thx


AgnusOinas

This is one of the few situations that lie on the border between "znát" and "vědět", so they both work. "Vědět" is about knowing information, facts, and "věci" is used here in that sense. "Znát" is about knowing specific objects, such as people, animals, songs, places, food, etc -- so for example "Znám zajímavou písničku o prasatech" (I know an interesting song about pigs) could not use "vím". Also, "vědět" usually just takes "to" as an object, or typically a clause (vím o prasatech, že...), but "věci" is an acceptable object for the verb, too.


AgnusOinas

They should be similar to German, in theory:

  • wissen -- vědět -- (same ProtoIndoEuropean root: wóyde)
  • kennen -- znát -- (same ProtoIndoEuropean root: ǵneh₃)

But I'm sure they don't match 100%.


Alun612958

German ,French (savoir connaitre), Italian (sapere conoscere), Welsh (gwybod adnabod). English seems to be on its own in only having one word for both meanings


horsthartm2

The english got a stronger ego, you know the strongest egos live in the smallest bubbles. ; )


AgnusOinas

English got rid of the verb related to "vědět" (German "wissen"), also related to the English words "wit" and "wise". No wisdom-verb any more.

It only kept the other one (know) related to German "kennen" and Greek gnosis, also cognate with the Slavic "znati" (Czech "znát").

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.