"My house is bigger by far."

Translation:저의 집은 훨씬 더 커요.

January 28, 2018

7 Comments


roberto727

"더" is not necessary, and judging from all the following examples taken from Naver, not usually included.

훨씬 많다 far more

훨씬 적다 far fewer

사전을 꺼냈더니 가방이 훨씬 가벼웠다. On taking out the dictionary, the bag was lighter by far / far lighter.

상대 팀은 예상보다 훨씬 강했다. The opposing team was way stronger than expected.

교통 시설의 발달로 여행이 옛날보다 훨씬 편리해졌다. Through development of the transportation system, traveling is far more convenient than in the past.

몸집이 크고 뼈대가 굵은 짝쇠댁네는 휘의 어미보다 훨씬 나이가 처지는데도 거의 같은 또래로 늙어 보였다.

벼농사보다도 그는 자식 농사 쪽이 훨씬 더 걱정이었다.

빗줄기는 훨씬 가늘어진 듯싶었으나 하늘은 여전히 두껍게 내려앉아 있었다.

가을에 왔을 때보다 강 포수는 훨씬 침착해져 있었고 확신에 찬 것같이 보였다.

석등 앞에 이르러서야 소화는 집보다는 별장 쪽으로 훨씬 가까워져 있는 자신을 발견했다.

초희는 두일에게 있는 문서를 담보로 탁수에게서 빌린 돈을 훨씬 웃도는 차용증을 건넸다.

개성 시가를 한 눈에 내려다볼 수 있는 마루턱 훨씬 못 미쳐서 태임은 할딱이며 뒤처지기 시작했다.

소년원에서 배운 드럼 솜씨인데 까지면서 배운 덕으로 사회에서 학원에 다니며 배운 놈보다 실력이 훨씬 나았어요.

바닷물 아래서 몇 차례나 떠올랐다 가라앉았다 하던 광활한 개펄은 이제 월여 전보다도 훨씬 살이 찐 제방 안에서 허연 소금 꼴이 되고 있었다.

병원 치료를 뿌리치고 내려온 다음부터는 수수께끼 같은 겨드랑이쪽 통증도 증세가 훨씬 뜸해지고 있어서 지섭은 그 어두운 밤나들이 거동 때도 그런 대로 과히 큰 불편을 느끼지 않았다.

March 3, 2018

dasanders

why is it not 집이 here? isn't it being compared and should therefore take the 이 particle?

January 28, 2018

nleconte

If my memory is correct, if you want to emphasize comparison in the sense of "as for my house" (as compared to yours which may have been mentioned earlier in the discussion), it is actually the topic particle that is used. Not 100% sure though.

Complicated and confusing topic, isn't it?

January 29, 2018

josueetcom

Confusing "topic"? I see what you did there ;)

April 25, 2019, 5:29 AM

Ricardo885664

Why can't I use 제?

March 17, 2018

SY144

You can use 제 because 제 is abbreviation of 저의

January 2, 2019

u16G

엄청이랑훨씬이랑 뭐가 다른거지

February 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.