"Ana mifupa mizito"

Translation:He has big bones

January 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Baziraake

"heavy" instead of "big" has not been accepted


BashC

It should be 'heavy' indeed, big would be 'kubwa'


DanielMugane

If heavy means nzito then why is it accepted in this particular context?


pingo1387

Maybe it's because that's what the English phrase is? A lot of idioms don't translate directly but have an equivalent in other languages, so the Swahili could very well be "He has heavy bones" and it's just not directly translated in English.


IanWitham1

In English, "I have heavy bones" means "I am fat." If someone told me, "I have heavy bones," it would mean, "I am tired."


Alexandre411085

so it it 'tired' or 'fat' in English? And what do they imply in Swahili in this saying?


pingo1387

Big-boned / [Someone has] big bones = Fat

Heavy bones = Tired

We're assuming that even though the literal translation is "heavy bones," since Duo's official translation is "big bones," that this phrase is equivalent to the English idiom meaning someone is fat.


Frank529236

Mifipu os short not big so he has small bones.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.