1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ana mifupa mizito"

"Ana mifupa mizito"

Translation:He has big bones

January 28, 2018

4 Comments


Baziraake

"heavy" instead of "big" has not been accepted


BashC

It should be 'heavy' indeed, big would be 'kubwa'


DanielMugane

If heavy means nzito then why is it accepted in this particular context?


pingo1387

Maybe it's because that's what the English phrase is? A lot of idioms don't translate directly but have an equivalent in other languages, so the Swahili could very well be "He has heavy bones" and it's just not directly translated in English.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.