"Jeg er en banan."

Translation:I'm a banana.

January 28, 2018

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Giorgio182480

I was always joking that my French amounts to "je suis une banane". But only duo norsk actually gives us this sentence <3


Belinda1985

In my Dutch course, I am always an apple


HuiMeiquan

Je suis un ananas XD


wyattJ98

Mi skje er altfor stor!


Henriette177

Vel ikke nødvendigvis. Altfor stor utbroderer bare mer, ikke det at det er Noe man sier hver gang, men du vet..det er ikke direkte feil heller


Deliciae

Nei, det er ikke feil i seg selv, men det er feil som en oversettelse av referansen.


El_Calloxoen

Jeg er dronniiiiingen av Frankrike!


JqrlValkqrie

I was scared this was a reference to Onision, but the replies here reassured me otherwise

Thank the heavens, because nobody needs Onision referenced anywhere here.


LaraHa88

Ironically enough, you are now responsible for being the one who referenced him lmao But I agree. He doesn't need any further attention.


CarolineGiroud

A sentence i'm going to use everyday in Norway!!!


1i3sSkkb

Vi er alle bananen.


DiamondDamselfly

Or just the one banana


Tuna4242

galaxy brain meme


Dette_er_et_navn

We are all the banana. bananen er god. Bananen er gud. Bananen er livet.


Minya-Angilas

SER PÅ MEG!!!!!!!!!!


badnoodle

Jeg er dronningen i Frankrike.


ormuraspotta

I think I'm a banana tree!


ronksponk

i'm going slightly mad!


B.J.806719

It finally happened—happened!


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

In Dutch I saw: "Pardon, ik ben een appel", translates as: "Excuse me, I am an apple"


JoanneASH_whale

lmao in Duo Japanese there's a similar sentence translated as "sorry i am an apple" XD


Michael194600

Jeg trodde du var osten


JBass14

First sentence I'm using when I'm in Norway


Susan_learns

JBass14 - I had an (English speaking) friend who wanted to make sure that if he spoke German, they would immediately go find someone who could speak English to him. He didn't say 'I am a banana', but a similarly nonsense sentence (Ich bin ein Papagei zweimal in der Woche = I'm a parrot twice a week). He got more of a kick saying that than anything else on his first trip. So who knows, maybe 'Jeg er en banan' will be useful... ;)


Deliciae

Either that or mediocre.


FLchick

traddeløs(?)


Deliciae

trådløs :)


Zephnik

Hvorfor er dette en diskusjon? (hilsen norsk person)


Deliciae

Fordi noen tok referansen.


FLchick

Please share the reference; I don't know it. Tusen takk.


badnoodle

https://youtu.be/MuOvqeABHvQ. Be forewarned: it is DEEPLY weird and may not be entirely safe for work.


JohnGardne7

Do I hear a hambo? Life is good.


mcarnold83

Tirsdag kommer. Bringer du din frakk?


DrOctagonapus

Jeg bor i en gigantisk bøtte.


ilaaa1390

Jeg er den bananekongen ! -charlie


Peri_Ysanne

Er du Ian Hislop?


DiQvcy

I'm more confused by the replies than by the sentence


hoellfurk

I'm looking forward to using this sentence in an actual conversation.


Melanie479769

Do many Norwegians identify as food? First cheese, now banana


LBoksha

Jeg bor i ei kjempestor bøtte.


PrmExr2487

Du ser på familiens læringskanal


ZekiGhazou

"Jeg er en banan" has entered the chat

"Jeg er osten":

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R610XnTVwIo


Eviscia

Se på meg flytte! Banan makt! Banan makt! Banan makt! Stoppe! Uh å snøstorm! Uh å snøstorm! Uh å snøstorm! Stoppe!


sw1tchw1tch

Det er alltid pengene i bananbutikken


MilanFrk1

I always write "I have a banana", because my brain refuses that "I am a banana". Sad...


MelinaAer

Jeg er osten Thats from earlier in this course xD


joyinunderland

And I thought I was just the cheese. Så, jeg er osten og jeg er en banan...bra!


Corel303744

Jeg er en ost, ikke en banan :(


Kat225872

This has to be my favourite out of the whole course. :)


Sunpaku

Is this a "My friend Pedro" reference?


Juleuh

No idea if this sentence comes from that song but for your general knowledge : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LH5ay10RTGY


Anja7260

So far I always was a cheese. Now I'm confused.


VctorGarca905020

Soy un plátano(una banana)


homersaetr

Many lessons ago, we had a sentence in which the action was not stated but implied because of the subject matter and/or the object. Was it not reasonable that this was one of those shortcuts to a reasonable statement vis a vis a stupid one?


Mike905066

I will make sure to use this phrase when I visit Norway!


[deactivated user]

    We actually share 50% of our dna with bananas.


Tuna4242

    Please no onision.


brevskrivning

    Uheldig, men vi har alle problemene våre.


NorskSunny

    Nei! Jeg er en liten katt og du er en banan.


    [deactivated user]

      He's a banana and she's a peach.


Floki6969

      jeg spiser vann


DianeEsbec1

      Since I am supposed to be a banana please don't peel me I'm modest

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.