1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Peru pro sedmdesát jedna chl…

"Peru pro sedmdesát jedna chlapců."

Translation:I do laundry for seventy-one boys.

January 28, 2018

14 Comments


Hatch-Slack

Proč je tady "jedna" a ne "jeden"?


VladaFu

Because the Czech numerals work like this, see the Tips and notes. There is another possibility, but sounds a bit strange or bookish: pro sedmdesát jednoho chlapce. It is used much less. But even there you have jednoho and not jeden, because it is the accusative case.


GuyLearningCzech

Thank you for this explanation as I was confused by the use of "jedna".


Daku_

Proč nemůže být I wash for seventy-one boys. Wy not I wash for seventy-one boys.


BoneheadBass

To me (native US English), "do the wash" or "do wash" sounds more natural than just "wash." But maybe there are regional differences, or differences between US and other variants of English. But for sure the meaning is the same as "to do laundry."


butterfly604479

As a native UK English speaker, I have also requested "do the washing" to be accepted as an answer. It is definitely correct. We really don't "do laundry" in the UK - that's a US usage. We either do the wash or do the washing.


BoneheadBass

I have added it.


VladaFu

I will leave it to someone more certain, but it looks like definition 1.4 in https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/wash


BoneheadBass

Thanks for the link. I have added alternatives that use just "wash" (without any reference to laundry or clothes) and "do the wash." But I have a related question. Does prát mean specifically "to launder" (e.g., clothes) or more generally "to wash" (e.g., a floor, car, windows)?


VladaFu

No, just textiles, other washing is mýt.


Stephen900455

To me (also native US English) 'I wash' is indeed said though less frequently than 'I do the wash' or 'I do laundry'. Since this is a Czech course for English-speakers, I see no downside to accepting this response. People do say it.


Hatch-Slack

Agree. Especially when someone is washing by hands. Laundry is much associated with washing machines.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.