"Peru pro sedmdesát jedna chlapců."

Translation:I do laundry for seventy-one boys.

1/28/2018, 4:40:55 PM

10 Comments


Daku_

Proč nemůže být I wash for seventy-one boys. Wy not I wash for seventy-one boys.

1/28/2018, 4:40:56 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

To me (native US English), "do the wash" or "do wash" sounds more natural than just "wash." But maybe there are regional differences, or differences between US and other variants of English. But for sure the meaning is the same as "to do laundry."

3/29/2018, 11:34:39 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I will leave it to someone more certain, but it looks like definition 1.4 in https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/wash

1/28/2018, 10:11:41 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thanks for the link. I have added alternatives that use just "wash" (without any reference to laundry or clothes) and "do the wash." But I have a related question. Does prát mean specifically "to launder" (e.g., clothes) or more generally "to wash" (e.g., a floor, car, windows)?

2/21/2019, 8:26:27 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, just textiles, other washing is mýt.

2/21/2019, 8:40:23 AM

Stephen900455

To me (also native US English) 'I wash' is indeed said though less frequently than 'I do the wash' or 'I do laundry'. Since this is a Czech course for English-speakers, I see no downside to accepting this response. People do say it.

2/19/2019, 7:16:05 AM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Agree. Especially when someone is washing by hands. Laundry is much associated with washing machines.

2/20/2019, 5:44:46 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Proč je tady "jedna" a ne "jeden"?

11/28/2018, 8:24:01 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because the Czech numerals work like this, see the Tips and notes. There is another possibility, but sounds a bit strange or bookish: pro sedmdesát jednoho chlapce. It is used much less. But even there you jave jednoho and not jeden, because it is the accusative case.

11/28/2018, 11:06:26 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

I see. Thank you!

12/6/2018, 8:46:31 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.