"여섯 명이 책을 같이 읽어요."

Translation:Six people read that book together.

January 28, 2018

12 Comments


Volaazzeyda

Apparently it takes six people in order to read a book

April 8, 2018

dagummace

Why no counting particle?

January 28, 2018

erudis

명 is the counter for people. What's missing is the noun before it, like 남자 여섯 명이 (six men), because the sentence didn't specify the type of people.

January 28, 2018

nleconte

Correct.

January 29, 2018

LiloLyn

명 is the count marker for people. 이 is the subject particle. 개 is the general counter if you forget the specifics.

February 1, 2018

shayisnthere

명 (people) is the counter here! There's no need for a counter with "that book" in this sentence.

February 13, 2018

Murakel

So, when using a single-use counter (like 명 for people), are you allowed to just… drop the noun like that? And people will know you mean whatever general category the counter implies without any other context? Is that what this is telling me?

September 20, 2018

jackisback7

Exactly. If there is context from a prior sentence that you are talking about... balls, cell phones, dogs... you can drop the subject when counting these. For humans it is easiest to drop 사람 as the counter implies people. You would need to be more specific if you were counting men, women, etc.

April 10, 2019

Andy513708

So as long as you're using the counting unit for people, you don't need to specify that it's people..?

September 23, 2018

ThePletch

Is 'six of them' a reasonable translation here, since it didn't explicitly say 'people'?

February 17, 2018

emsuzz

no because 명 is the counter word for people so you automatically know it means people

October 24, 2018

t8r8b1

For some reason, Duolingo thinks "persons" is not acceptable and demands "people."

April 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.