"여섯 명이 그 책을 같이 읽어요."

Translation:Six people read that book together.

January 28, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volaazzeyda

Apparently it takes six people in order to read a book


JeghedderShai

It could be a reading club lol


Murakel

So, when using a single-use counter (like 명 for people), are you allowed to just… drop the noun like that? And people will know you mean whatever general category the counter implies without any other context? Is that what this is telling me?


jackisback7

Exactly. If there is context from a prior sentence that you are talking about... balls, cell phones, dogs... you can drop the subject when counting these. For humans it is easiest to drop 사람 as the counter implies people. You would need to be more specific if you were counting men, women, etc.


WildWildBasch

Spot on. I was just about to make the same question.


Andy513708

So as long as you're using the counting unit for people, you don't need to specify that it's people..?


LYOYDr

Presumably the same is true for counting animals, long things or machines.


dagummace

Why no counting particle?


erudis

명 is the counter for people. What's missing is the noun before it, like 남자 여섯 명이 (six men), because the sentence didn't specify the type of people.


sergioleitonp

I don't think that you should specify the tipe of people if you are infront of the person or people you're talking about to someone but if you are talking about soneone without seeing the person you're talking about you should totally specify. Do you understand what i'm trying to say?


LiloLyn

명 is the count marker for people. 이 is the subject particle. 개 is the general counter if you forget the specifics.


shayisnthere

명 (people) is the counter here! There's no need for a counter with "that book" in this sentence.


ThePletch

Is 'six of them' a reasonable translation here, since it didn't explicitly say 'people'?


emsuzz

no because 명 is the counter word for people so you automatically know it means people


Dimitra600683

I am not tested in English, but in Korean. Saying "six people read together that book" shouldn't be an incorrect answer


Duo_Euphoria

The sentence sounds very unnatural


taeminpt

agree. why is it accepted? also '6 persons' isn't accepted like wth


taeminpt

'6 persons' should be accepted!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.