1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여섯 명이 그 책을 같이 읽어요."

"여섯 명이 책을 같이 읽어요."

Translation:Six people read that book together.

January 28, 2018

17 Comments


Volaazzeyda

Apparently it takes six people in order to read a book


JeghedderShai

It could be a reading club lol


Murakel

So, when using a single-use counter (like 명 for people), are you allowed to just… drop the noun like that? And people will know you mean whatever general category the counter implies without any other context? Is that what this is telling me?


jackisback7

Exactly. If there is context from a prior sentence that you are talking about... balls, cell phones, dogs... you can drop the subject when counting these. For humans it is easiest to drop 사람 as the counter implies people. You would need to be more specific if you were counting men, women, etc.


WildWildBasch

Spot on. I was just about to make the same question.


dagummace

Why no counting particle?


erudis

명 is the counter for people. What's missing is the noun before it, like 남자 여섯 명이 (six men), because the sentence didn't specify the type of people.


LiloLyn

명 is the count marker for people. 이 is the subject particle. 개 is the general counter if you forget the specifics.


shayisnthere

명 (people) is the counter here! There's no need for a counter with "that book" in this sentence.


Andy513708

So as long as you're using the counting unit for people, you don't need to specify that it's people..?


Dimitra600683

I am not tested in English, but in Korean. Saying "six people read together that book" shouldn't be an incorrect answer


Duo_Euphoria

The sentence sounds very unnatural


ThePletch

Is 'six of them' a reasonable translation here, since it didn't explicitly say 'people'?


emsuzz

no because 명 is the counter word for people so you automatically know it means people


t8r8b1

For some reason, Duolingo thinks "persons" is not acceptable and demands "people."


Duo_Euphoria

Persons is only really used in legalistic contexts. People should be used here.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.