"Ikhoudvanhonden,totdatzegrootworden."

Translation:I like dogs until they get big.

11 months ago

5 Comments


JamesGreening

Age discrimination against dogs (haha)!

5 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

When we should add "van" after "houd"? In other translations "houd van" mean love instead of like so I translated this sentence as "I love dogs until they get big" and it was accepted.

11 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Wouldnt "ik vind hounden nodig totdat ze groot worden ", be more accurate , as it means like and not love?

9 months ago

Caitlin649003

i think that means you find dogs necessary until they get big

7 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

You're right , that was a mistake long time ago , i believe what i meant back then was "ik vind honden leuk "

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.