Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd van honden, totdat ze groot worden."

Translation:I like dogs until they get big.

6 months ago

7 Comments


NickAskew1

"I like dogs until they are big" was my suggestion. I really avoid the word "get" but my answer seems perfectly acceptable as a translation because while worden does imply a change it is natural to assume dogs get bigger over time.

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Not necessarily. Some breeds of dogs stay small. https://www.petful.com/breeds/five-tiny-dogs-that-stay-small/. "I like dogs until they are big" in Dutch is "Ik hou van honden totdat ze groot zijn."

6 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

When we should add "van" after "houd"? In other translations "houd van" mean love instead of like so I translated this sentence as "I love dogs until they get big" and it was accepted.

6 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Wouldnt "ik vind hounden nodig totdat ze groot worden ", be more accurate , as it means like and not love?

4 months ago

Caitlin649003

i think that means you find dogs necessary until they get big

2 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

You're right , that was a mistake long time ago , i believe what i meant back then was "ik vind honden leuk "

2 months ago

JamesGreening

Age discrimination against dogs (haha)!

4 days ago