"Dress shoes are shoes."

Translation:구두는 신발이야.

January 28, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fionabologne

why not 신발이에요?


Al-Asmawi

It is still not fixed, July 2020


Hakim747

Wow, are you from the future? I'm still in June 2020 xD And same, a week later, it's still not accepted yet.


cobbalt

2021년 1월 16일 still not accepted yet....


moira142592

there is no context here (nor the lesson is about a particular polite form) can @duolingo give the grammatical explanation of why neither 구두는 신발이에요 nor 구두는 신발입니다 are accepted?


soobee620

What about 신발입니다? I got marked wrong.


BCiG10

Isnt the word 신발 a swear word as well?


erudis

No, that's 씨발.


nleconte

For the record, depending on who you talk to, this word (and swearwords in general) can be considered very offensive (much more than in some other cultures).


JoesCathbert

why is 구두는 신발이에요 not accepted? Duo should atleast mention the respect level? This in unfair.


Shaxton

Any idea what the etymology of 씨발 is? I have not discovered any way to look up the etymology of Korean words.


Shaxton

Many thanks. It appears to be an excellent resource


MonikaLeon3

anyone knows what is "dress shoes" I literally cannot figure this out :(


ChrissyKnits

If you mean you don't know what they physically are, "dress shoes" describes really nice shoes worn by men with nice outifts such as suits. I usually think of nice shiny black shoes.


4g3R

이게 무슨말이에요 이상해요 This sentence doesn't make sense


Alequeue

구두는 신발이 입니다 got marked wrong, but i'm 70% sure it is correct, am i wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.