"我们的工作一样,为什么工资不一样?"

Translation:Our jobs are the same, why are our salaries different?

January 28, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarolineMi924229

Because one of them is a man and the other is a woman.


Terence364703

Or one has many years of experience and the other doesn't.


Dr_Jerry

Came here to say the same thing. Sorry the jerks are downvoting your valid comment.


ugCN9

Translation given was "our work are the same." That is not good English.


Karoliina765050

6 months later, still the same mistake.


Patrick_Dark

"Our work is the same. Why are the wages different?" should be accepted.


Drew_Hampton

Wages and salaries are distinct, at least in English


YHChan1

Agree. Also 'Our work is the same, why aren't our wages? (the same) should have been accepted


KTo288

"Our jobs are the same why are the salaries not the same?"


Winston298006

Possible reasons: Different companies, different markets, different levels of seniority, different education, different prior experience, or different performance on the job.


apjohnson5

"Our work are" This is probably the worst error I've seen in this course


hippietrail

Could also accept "Our jobs are the same so why are our salaries not the same" with "so" in place of the comma.


JustusRobi3

Moral: We need equal pay for equal work. No gender discrimination, please! I believ firmly in gender equality.


KX3.

Our jobs are the same, why do the salaries differ?


Ant.H

"Our jobs are the same, why aren't our salaries?" Should be accepted


o-chefe

同时总经理轻松赚大钱


Morv938426

It's because you're a bear. And your company is speciesist.


dantan94

Social justice Duo!


hippietrail

I just got corrected to the very ungrammatical "Our work is the same, why is not our salary the same?"


hippietrail

I just got marked wrong and was told this monstrosity would be a correct answer!

Our work are the same, why are our salaries not the same?


RobinThor

Why is "Our job is the same. Why is our salary not the same?" wrong?


DhaiYna

im confused, ”why are our salaries are different “is that really correct?


TheDykeZone

UNIONISE ✊✊✊


YahyaShaik1

Fed up of the chinese section of Duo now, no flexibility for alternative correct answers


stmaryriver

Our work is the same, why isn't the salary the same?


AharonEffe

Because I have a Y chromosome, thats why


K8Y8Sister

"... why are the salaries different?" should be accepted since in the conversation the involved people (we) were already sorted out.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.