1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的工作一样,为什么工资不一样?"

"我们的工作一样,为什么工资不一样?"

Translation:Our jobs are the same, why are our salaries different?

January 28, 2018

19 Comments


ugCN9

Translation given was "our work are the same." That is not good English.


Karoliina765050

6 months later, still the same mistake.


Patrick_Dark

"Our work is the same. Why are the wages different?" should be accepted.


Drew_Hampton

Wages and salaries are distinct, at least in English


YHChan1

Agree. Also 'Our work is the same, why aren't our wages? (the same) should have been accepted


CarolineMi924229

Because one of them is a man and the other is a woman.


Terence364703

Or one has many years of experience and the other doesn't.


Dr_Jerry

Came here to say the same thing. Sorry the jerks are downvoting your valid comment.


KTo288

"Our jobs are the same why are the salaries not the same?"


Albrechtion

"Our work are" This is probably the worst error I've seen in this course


hippietrail

Could also accept "Our jobs are the same so why are our salaries not the same" with "so" in place of the comma.


Winston298006

Possible reasons: Different companies, different markets, different levels of seniority, different education, different prior experience, or different performance on the job.


KX3.

Our jobs are the same, why do the salaries differ?


JustusRobi3

Moral: We need equal pay for equal work. No gender discrimination, please! I believ firmly in gender equality.


RobinThor

Why is "Our job is the same. Why is our salary not the same?" wrong?


dantan94

Social justice Duo!


hippietrail

I just got corrected to the very ungrammatical "Our work is the same, why is not our salary the same?"


hippietrail

I just got marked wrong and was told this monstrosity would be a correct answer!

Our work are the same, why are our salaries not the same?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.