1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Keller"

"Der Keller"

Translation:The basement

March 19, 2013

62 Comments


Kwetla

I think it's a bit unfair to get a new word and expect to know what it is. Especially when the 'peek' function says it is a 'male name' and nothing else....


christian

Of course, you're right. Just to help you remember, "Keller" is related to the English "cellar".


Grant30

I was just thinking that before I've read your comment. Is there a list somewhere that you know of that has these sort of mnemonics for the German language?


Paribapabou

Reply to christian: And also closely related to the Dutch "de kelder" (just one letter difference)


Fluffychickens

Just learning what is what by sound is hard, I wonder if keller is kind of like "Downstairs" could you tell me what the word downstairs is?


Lord_Pengwyn

And yet, cellar was determined to be wrong


Germandy

You have to report that the translation on hover is missing, please.


Kwetla

Ok, will do!


RandomCanadian12

I remember a while ago, it expected me to know what "tut mir leid" meant. I said "does me grief" and got it wrong. How was I supposed to know it meant sorry?


fedorabeard

Well, you weren't technically wrong.


Jacob665939

Technecally you were not wrong. Lol you should have reported it. As archaic as that sounds, its a better translation than "im sorry" lol


AshleyLeon3

to help remeber this i say the killer, is in the basement


RandomCanadian12

keller in the cellar rhymes too


mohamedham341563

Yeah that came into my mind too


pitboy101

yea me too lol


mmacinne

In American English, cellar and basement don't mean the same thing. Basement is a room where you live and a cellar is somewhere you store food.

Is there any distinction in German?


BenjaminPh6

Also, a basment can only legally be lives in in the US if there is a door or a window big enough to escape in case of fire, aka: a mode of egress. It doesn't have to be a living space, and most often is legally only a storage area. Both those words are underground rooms though, so they share that part of their meaning.


Indigo_99

You can store food in a "Vorratsraum".


Janus8536

Indigo, would that be the same as a pantry then? Also, what is the gender of 'Vorratsraum'? EDIT: I've since learnt that the gender of 'Raum' is masculine, so 'Vorratsraum' would also be masculine, right?


BenjaminPh6

A cellar is underground, 'somewhere you store food' could be a cabinet or pantry.


mmacinne

A cellar is an underground place where you store food or drink. It has historically been used that way because it is easier to control the temperature underground. And that's why people still have wine cellars even though we tend to store vegetables in a refrigerator now. It is distinct from a cabinet or pantry and nobody would use them interchangeably.


PugLove888

In some parts of the U.S. basement and cellar are used interchangeably. Basement especially can be used for both; cellar less often. :)


Paribapabou

Basement or cellar; cellar or basement. According to "google" the difference is basically a matter of size, particularly the height of the space above curb level. A basement can be converted into a "Wohnung", however a cellar mostly not (hard to acquire a permit), however, a cellar can be converted in a bar, e.g..a wine bar.


daughterofAlbion

So in Germany and America you require a permit in order to live somewhere? Here, if I own a building, I can live in it. The law only becomes interested in the state of the accommodation if I charge someone else rent to live there.


Joss__

These laws are designed to stop people burning alive or suffocating in a building/room not fit for human habitation, such as a basement with no windows or emergency exit.


Cathy304052

I think that meaning of basement (as a room where you live) must be regional, because in my area of the U.S. a "basement" is often used for an unfinished area under the house - although it usually is roughed in eith concrete, not just dirt. A "cellar", however, is always used for storage.


FLchick

mmac, In my part of the South, we don't have either basements or cellars so we would probably use the words interchangeably. The water table is too high in Florida.


MarkGrand

I grew up in New York in a house that had a basement or a cellar. I always used them interchangeably. The usage that I am accustomed to is if I want to specify an bellow ground level storage area I qualify "cellar". I.E. wine cellar or root cellar. For me, without the qualification, cellar is just a synonym of basement.


actualblobfish

Yeah, I'm in the Thames Valley in the UK and we don't have basements/cellars so we don't know the difference. I didn't actually know there was a difference before today!


TheAlbinoRaven

I live in Newfoundland, Canada, and we have both "cellars" and "basements", as well as "crawlspaces". The "cellar" is an underground space that is generally 6-8°C year-round. It is the place we traditionally store our year's hardy produce, (home -) canned & bottled goods, and some of our dried foods. Traditionally, they were dug into the side of a hill which was on the same property as the house, lined with large stones, & accessed via a door in the side at the level of the floor; or they were dug down into a field and "shored up" with wood planking &/or rock. This style was accessed via a trap door and a built-in ladder, in the floor of the shed that was built over it. It is strictly for food storage, and not a living space. The "basement" is under the house; and may be used as living space &/or storage; it may be underground or above-ground. Rarely, the two were configured such that the cellar could be accessed underground, from the basement. The "crawlspace" is the space under the house that may be used for limited storage, but is intended only to allow access to that space for servicing utilities or to provide maintenance. I hope this helps. :)


ZachBaker8

In Texas and other parts of the Tornado Belt, we have Storm Cellars (or storm/tornado shelters) which may or may not be used to store things.


christianYETI

how do we know the differance between basement and cellar?


lukman.A

I have the same question. But, maybe the link below could answer it.

http://www1.nyc.gov/site/hpd/owners/basement-cellar.page


christianYETI

thanks, but it is actually a website for a company!


IArtin98

So we'd say: "Ist den Keller?"


daughterofAlbion

No.
Ist is a part of the verb *sein" (to be). As in English, the noun that follows this verb is not a direct object, but the complement of the subject. Therefore, like the subject, it takes the nominative case.


amjadak44

I've always thought nouns ending in "er" are neutral. However, here it's saying "DER Keller", which makes it male. Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)


[deactivated user]

    Doesnt confuse Keller with Kellner (waiter)


Johndo994501

    I got this as a "Select the missing word" article question, and it was my first time seeing this word in duolingo. How am i expected to know its article if duolingo hasn't taught that to me before?

    Just a conditional expression that says "if the user hasn't seen the experience before, select an exercise type that doesn't assume knowledge" should be enough. Do you want me to help you with the coding, duolingo?


ChrystianThiesen

    Kellerbier="basement-beer"?


christian

    "The term Kellerbier literally translates as "cellar beer", referring to its cool lagering temperatures, and its recipe likely dates to the Middle Ages."

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kellerbier


hannah4280

    just some advice, keller is close to cellar, and most cellars are in a basement, just to help yall remember the word for basement


michio727792

    When I see a word that is similar to a English word, should I think of it as that or does the matter? To me Keller to cellar seems like a more apt translation instead of basement, If I always thought of it as cellar would that be bad practice? Also words like Strasse, should I see that as Street always or road and street interchangeably. Is there a different or point?


gizellakoppany

    kann man schlecht verstehen der= d i e sagt


GeorgeKoos1

    "Cellar" vs "basement": English, as is well known, is a Germanic language with a very large number of loan words from French because of the Norman conquest. Original English and their French equivalents may exist side by side and diverge in meaning or tone over time. That is what you observe in this discussion.


SororTamori

    The two most beautiful words in german must be Keller Tür


Sara577472

    I typed in 'the basment' instead of 'the basement' and it said I got it wrong. Usually when typos don't change anything grammatically or aren't too abysmal the website/app is forgiving and understands that typos are bound to happen. I feel that 'basment' instead of 'basement' should be considered close enough to being correct and that it comes with the typical reminder that you should avoid making typos. 'Basment' also doesn't change anything grammatically, nor is the spelling so far off you can't figure out what was meant. Please let me know why this might be. Sorry for the long message and for my first community post being negative. To add a positive note I have found Duolingo to be very helpful with learning mostly German and it's been a fun way to help me learn the language.


_panda_people

    I see it as 'killer', and when I see a show about murder they usually kill in the basement. But thats just me. Sorry if its gruesome


The.Other.Caleb

    Did anyone else immediately think of Helen Basement....excuse me, Helen Keller?


J18_Bharati

    Basement is under the ground and cellar is on the top. Weird.


VivianeCar501422

    In English, it depends where and when you are. Originally, a cellar was underground because that is how it kept a cooler temperature. For me, in Eastern Canada, I think of a cellar as being an underground storage area for food, but it doesn't have to be attached to the house necessarily. A basement is the underground supportive part of the house.


VivianeCar501422

    Someone from Newfoundland explains it better above


Stedwesd

    'Der Killer' :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.