"Proč o té holce všichni mluví?"

Translation:Why is everyone talking about that girl?

January 28, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrianG1941

Why can't the translation be "why does everyone talk about that girl"


VladaFu

I will add it.

Edit: now added.


EdyyIO

Same question here.


BoneheadBass

This isn't a grammatical explanation, but to my (native AmE) ear, "Why is everyone talking about that girl" has a sense of there being a "buzz" about the girl -- lots of people are talking about her, they're talking about her a lot, and there's something unusual or special about they fact that they are.

"Why does everyone talk about that girl" is a perfectly fine sentence, but it doesn't have the same feel. Compare, for example, "Why does everyone talk about that girl SO MUCH" and "Why does everyone talk about that girl WHEN SHE'S NOT HERE?"

In the first sentence, "is talking" could easily be used as well, and it would convey the same sense of "buzz." But in the second, "is talking" would sound a little strange, unless the "talking about" is going on at the same time that someone is asking the question, and there is no "buzz factor."

Just one person's opinion, of course! :-)


CaroleDiva1

Since we cannot know what was in the 'speaker's' mind, surely both should be accepted.


Kiki685123

Why not 'speaking'?


BoneheadBass

While the meanings are very similar, they are not quite the same, and "speaking" sounds odd in this context. For more information, see https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/speak-or-talk.


sir_dejf

Musi zde byt ten prubehovy cas?


QlIKbokf

could you explain difference between: "vsichni mluvi" and "vsechny mluvi"? Dekuji !


endless_sleeper

Masculine vs feminine endings.


horsthartm2

endings? "ichni" and "echny", or is there a typo? Thx


VladaFu

Všechny on its own, especially when used with a human verb such as speaking, means all the female persons. If clear from the context, it could also all other objects that are grammatically feminine (všechny televize, všechny stanice). Or it is used for masculine inanimate or in general for mixed-gender groups that do not include masculine animate and that are not neuter-only (všechna rádia).

Check the declension at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/v%C5%A1echen#Declension


horsthartm2

"Proč o té holce každy mluví." Možna? Diky


MoldavianRO

I'm little bit confused with the "all" pronoun . So for the pronoun "all", we have 4 base words for each gender? všechen (for both masculine animate and masculine inanimate), všechna for feminine and všechno for neuter? And these decline according to case and number? And as an antonim, there is "žádný" that declines as a hard adjective? I got this right?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.