1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč o té holce všichni mluv…

"Proč o holce všichni mluví?"

Translation:Why is everyone talking about that girl?

January 28, 2018

13 Comments


BrianG1941

Why can't the translation be "why does everyone talk about that girl"


VladaFu

I will add it.

Edit: now added.


EdyyIO

Same question here.


BoneheadBass

This isn't a grammatical explanation, but to my (native AmE) ear, "Why is everyone talking about that girl" has a sense of there being a "buzz" about the girl -- lots of people are talking about her, they're talking about her a lot, and there's something unusual or special about they fact that they are.

"Why does everyone talk about that girl" is a perfectly fine sentence, but it doesn't have the same feel. Compare, for example, "Why does everyone talk about that girl SO MUCH" and "Why does everyone talk about that girl WHEN SHE'S NOT HERE?"

In the first sentence, "is talking" could easily be used as well, and it would convey the same sense of "buzz." But in the second, "is talking" would sound a little strange, unless the "talking about" is going on at the same time that someone is asking the question, and there is no "buzz factor."

Just one person's opinion, of course! :-)


CaroleDiva1

Since we cannot know what was in the 'speaker's' mind, surely both should be accepted.


sir_dejf

Musi zde byt ten prubehovy cas?


Kiki685123

Why not 'speaking'?


BoneheadBass

While the meanings are very similar, they are not quite the same, and "speaking" sounds odd in this context. For more information, see https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/speak-or-talk.


QlIKbokf

could you explain difference between: "vsichni mluvi" and "vsechny mluvi"? Dekuji !


endless_sleeper

Masculine vs feminine endings.


VladaFu

Všechny on its own, especially when used with a human verb such as speaking, means all the female persons. If clear from the context, it could also all other objects that are grammatically feminine (všechny televize, všechny stanice). Or it is used for masculine inanimate or in general for mixed-gender groups that do not include masculine animate and that are not neuter-only (všechna rádia).

Check the declension at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/v%C5%A1echen#Declension


QlIKbokf

dekuji mockrat

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.