"To pray"

Translation:Kusali

January 28, 2018

6 Comments


pablopublico

Kusali's English Wiktionary page doesn't mention its etymology, but I think that it probably comes from Arabic صَلَّى (ṣallā, "to pray"), which is related to مُصَلًّى (muṣallan, "musalla, a place of prayer") and to صَلَاة (ṣalāh, "prayer, salat").


muganzix

Kuomba should be accepted


melodiejoi1

kuomba is used as well for praying even though it can be used other ways


AbbyCordes

When I took Swahili as a class at a Christian college, we began every class session with prayer, with the professor opening with, "tuombe." I'm wondering if it's because his Swahili was Kenyan and Duolingo's tends to be more Tanzanian, or if maybe it's the kind of thing where Christians tend to use one word and Muslims use a different word.


JosephEnos

I think its more used in order to ask for something.


ErfanRezamand

Sali should have an Arabic origion صلی

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.