"Voglio di più per ogni chilogrammo."

Translation:I want more for every kilogram.

March 19, 2013

33 Comments


Germandy

In which context could this sentence be used? It seems odd to me like that.

March 19, 2013

btalbert

Drug deal.

September 20, 2013

kurzebingo

immediately made me think of our Senegal friends

July 26, 2017

marziotta

Somebody trying to bargain on the price at a market... but it sounds weird anyway.

March 19, 2013

Germandy

Okay, thank you! =)

March 20, 2013

Josomers

She definitely says ognuni

November 22, 2013

liamvictor

I agree that the slower version of ogni (every) sounded little like it should.

December 8, 2013

KSmitch

I make no claims to be a pro at this, but I have read that certain things like the famed "gli" and the sound of "gn" are kind of sounded a second time when following vowels in the middle of the word. So saying "ognuni" would be the proper way according to that.

My resource is Barron's Italian Grammar.

December 22, 2013

seanwtreacy

I'd really like some confirmation from a native Italian speaker on this... the sound sample on WordReference.com has the sound only once: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ogni

June 7, 2014

Josomers

Thank you KSmitch - that clears that up!

December 23, 2013

danceFallOuch

Why is there a "di" before piu?

February 28, 2014

paraguaijin

i interpreted it as "some" but it turned out wrong

May 1, 2014

seanwtreacy

Same question here. Why do we need two different words for "for" in the same sentence?

June 7, 2014

kurzebingo

but di doesn't mean for, it means of. Voglio di più per ogni chilogrammo literally means I want more of for each kilogram.

July 26, 2017

AntonyHodgson

I tried 'i want some more for each kilogram', which DL marked as wrong. I agree with Germandy that this is strange phrasing in English, but it strikes me that my version is as idiomatically correct as the official translation.

September 1, 2013

Rose182

I think it's like saying I want to get more out of it. Like how we say 'I want more bang for my buck'. Ogni is not each, but every. In some cases, each and every are interchangeable as many words in English are, but this seems to occur a lot less in Italian than it does in English.

September 23, 2013

renato_f

This is a strange phrasing in Italian too. Better are "Vorrei di più per ogni chilogrammo";"I wish more for each kilogram".

December 6, 2013

APMohar

Ogni is pronounced Ogninini in the slow version.

January 7, 2014

anovix

I believe that the slow version is a heavily algorithmically processed version of the normal speed recording. No wonder there are pretty weird audio artefacts in the playback sometimes.

April 18, 2014

JacquesFre5

Very interesting opinion. I want to be very perceptive to that.

March 31, 2019

mgy2

This sentence does not make sense for me. When is it used in English?

May 12, 2014

liamvictor

Perhaps the speaker is selling something by weight and isn't happy with the price. See Rose182's comment above - "I want more bang for my buck".

May 12, 2014

LittleBlueBee

I want more juice for each kilogram of oranges. Does it sound good?

April 1, 2015

aaronbennack

When you are selling a lot of drugs.

July 8, 2017

JacquesFre5

I think it could be used only "slangily". ???

March 31, 2019

dave440813

this should be correct answer too

August 8, 2017

Randonneur3

I truly don't understand, unless it is : I want more per kilogram, ie better price or quality

October 26, 2017

ronaldsantoro243

Sorry, but I have absolutely no idea what this sentence means in English. A kilogram is a kilogram, how can it be more? I did translate it correctly, by the way.

January 28, 2019

LorenzoLM

More of something, for example, money, for every kilogram. I could offer an amount for the first kilogram, but want to offer less (per kilogram) if I take 10 kilograms. The provider does not want to accept less, so they "want more for every kilogram."

That's how I interpret it

August 11, 2019

Motto_f

b

April 7, 2019

bertvanwijk

Exactly. And the morning it is hotter than outside. Please dl, remove this confusing sentence!

April 25, 2019

Annalinda13

This sentence makes no sense as translated

July 3, 2019

richardden328382

his 'p' sound much more like a 't'

July 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.