1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio di più per ogni chilo…

"Voglio di più per ogni chilogrammo."

Translation:I want more for every kilogram.

March 19, 2013

35 Comments


Germandy

In which context could this sentence be used? It seems odd to me like that.


Martin135869

If I was in business of selling kilograms of drugs, I could hire a private italian teacher, instead of chatting with a little italian robot living in my phone ;)


marziotta

Somebody trying to bargain on the price at a market... but it sounds weird anyway.


Germandy

Okay, thank you! =)


Josomers

She definitely says ognuni


liamvictor

I agree that the slower version of ogni (every) sounded little like it should.


KSmitch

I make no claims to be a pro at this, but I have read that certain things like the famed "gli" and the sound of "gn" are kind of sounded a second time when following vowels in the middle of the word. So saying "ognuni" would be the proper way according to that.

My resource is Barron's Italian Grammar.


seanwtreacy

I'd really like some confirmation from a native Italian speaker on this... the sound sample on WordReference.com has the sound only once: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ogni


Josomers

Thank you KSmitch - that clears that up!


danceFallOuch

Why is there a "di" before piu?


paraguaijin

i interpreted it as "some" but it turned out wrong


seanwtreacy

Same question here. Why do we need two different words for "for" in the same sentence?


kurzebingo

but di doesn't mean for, it means of. Voglio di più per ogni chilogrammo literally means I want more of for each kilogram.


AntonyHodgson

I tried 'i want some more for each kilogram', which DL marked as wrong. I agree with Germandy that this is strange phrasing in English, but it strikes me that my version is as idiomatically correct as the official translation.


Rose182

I think it's like saying I want to get more out of it. Like how we say 'I want more bang for my buck'. Ogni is not each, but every. In some cases, each and every are interchangeable as many words in English are, but this seems to occur a lot less in Italian than it does in English.


APMohar

Ogni is pronounced Ogninini in the slow version.


anovix

I believe that the slow version is a heavily algorithmically processed version of the normal speed recording. No wonder there are pretty weird audio artefacts in the playback sometimes.


JacquesFre5

Very interesting opinion. I want to be very perceptive to that.


mgy2

This sentence does not make sense for me. When is it used in English?


liamvictor

Perhaps the speaker is selling something by weight and isn't happy with the price. See Rose182's comment above - "I want more bang for my buck".


LittleBlueBee

I want more juice for each kilogram of oranges. Does it sound good?


aaronbennack

When you are selling a lot of drugs.


JacquesFre5

I think it could be used only "slangily". ???


dave440813

this should be correct answer too


Randonneur3

I truly don't understand, unless it is : I want more per kilogram, ie better price or quality


ronaldsantoro243

Sorry, but I have absolutely no idea what this sentence means in English. A kilogram is a kilogram, how can it be more? I did translate it correctly, by the way.


LorenzoLM

More of something, for example, money, for every kilogram. I could offer an amount for the first kilogram, but want to offer less (per kilogram) if I take 10 kilograms. The provider does not want to accept less, so they "want more for every kilogram."

That's how I interpret it


bertvanwijk

Exactly. And the morning it is hotter than outside. Please dl, remove this confusing sentence!


Annalinda13

This sentence makes no sense as translated


richardden328382

his 'p' sound much more like a 't'


Trisz21

What a silly sentence... When on earth would I use it?


abbasmustafa

I am a fisher, today the weather is bad, catch is less, I ask a bit more than the yesterdays price.


EileenMcAl2

What exactly does this mean?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.