"Voglio di più per ogni chilogrammo."

Translation:I want more for every kilogram.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Josomers

She definitely says ognuni

5 years ago

liamvictor

I agree that the slower version of ogni (every) sounded little like it should.

5 years ago

Germandy

In which context could this sentence be used? It seems odd to me like that.

5 years ago

btalbert

Drug deal.

5 years ago

kurzebingo

immediately made me think of our Senegal friends

1 year ago

marziotta

Somebody trying to bargain on the price at a market... but it sounds weird anyway.

5 years ago

Germandy

Okay, thank you! =)

5 years ago

danceFallOuch

Why is there a "di" before piu?

5 years ago

paraguaijin

i interpreted it as "some" but it turned out wrong

4 years ago

seanwtreacy

Same question here. Why do we need two different words for "for" in the same sentence?

4 years ago

kurzebingo

but di doesn't mean for, it means of. Voglio di più per ogni chilogrammo literally means I want more of for each kilogram.

1 year ago

AntonyHodgson

I tried 'i want some more for each kilogram', which DL marked as wrong. I agree with Germandy that this is strange phrasing in English, but it strikes me that my version is as idiomatically correct as the official translation.

5 years ago

Rose182

I think it's like saying I want to get more out of it. Like how we say 'I want more bang for my buck'. Ogni is not each, but every. In some cases, each and every are interchangeable as many words in English are, but this seems to occur a lot less in Italian than it does in English.

5 years ago

renato_f

This is a strange phrasing in Italian too. Better are "Vorrei di più per ogni chilogrammo";"I wish more for each kilogram".

5 years ago

APMohar

Ogni is pronounced Ogninini in the slow version.

5 years ago

anovix

I believe that the slow version is a heavily algorithmically processed version of the normal speed recording. No wonder there are pretty weird audio artefacts in the playback sometimes.

4 years ago

dave440813

this should be correct answer too

1 year ago

Randonneur3
Plus

I truly don't understand, unless it is : I want more per kilogram, ie better price or quality

1 year ago

ronaldsantoro243

Sorry, but I have absolutely no idea what this sentence means in English. A kilogram is a kilogram, how can it be more? I did translate it correctly, by the way.

1 month ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.