"He drinks from the bottle."

Translation:Er trinkt aus der Flasche.

March 19, 2013

12 Comments


Lemondolly

I thought is would be "von" not "aus"?

February 7, 2014

steinumstein235

I think von is more to reference a geographic location.

August 22, 2014

Vabelie

You simply drink "aus" something in German :)

December 11, 2018

parussel

Why is is der Flasche when Flasche is feminine?

March 19, 2013

Lenkvist

"Aus" makes it Dativ and in Dativ you use "der" for female words.

March 19, 2013

Hohenems

Just to add to what Lenkvist said... this will help you in the future:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

March 19, 2013

mostafabasal

Why not dem ?

February 14, 2015

maja_marijanovic

Because dem is for male and neutral

March 15, 2015

mostafabasal

danke

March 16, 2015

Reed_tard

why not den?

April 30, 2015

Vabelie

Because "den" is accusative masculine (or dative plural) and it is here dative feminine singular.

December 11, 2018

xistithogoth

Lol why does the hint say the translation is vom but when I used "er trinkt vom flasche" it corrected me and said "aus der" I get why it's aus der flasche, but why don't the hints mention that as the translation?

May 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.