1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He drinks from the bottle."

"He drinks from the bottle."

Translation:Er trinkt aus der Flasche.

March 19, 2013

20 Comments


Lemondolly

I thought is would be "von" not "aus"?


Vabelie

You simply drink "aus" something in German :)


steinumstein235

I think von is more to reference a geographic location.


csarkesz

How for example? What comes to my mind here is "ich komme aus Deutschland" and "ich komme aus Berlin", but nothing with von.


parussel

Why is is der Flasche when Flasche is feminine?


Lenkvist

"Aus" makes it Dativ and in Dativ you use "der" for female words.


Hohenems

Just to add to what Lenkvist said... this will help you in the future:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D


maja_marijanovic

Because dem is for male and neutral


xistithogoth

Lol why does the hint say the translation is vom but when I used "er trinkt vom flasche" it corrected me and said "aus der" I get why it's aus der flasche, but why don't the hints mention that as the translation?


acqualinda

"vom flasche" is not correct in any context.

"vom" is short for "von dem", masculine ou neuter dative.

"von" always takes the dative, "Flasche" with a capital F, is féminine. So you need "von der Flasche". However this only seems to be used in the sense of "off the bottle", ie taking a capsule off the bottle or weaning a baby off the bottle, as opposed to drinking something out of the bottle.


PopSixSquish

The automatic dative is hard. I mean, the dative is hard, but the automatic dative is really hard. The way I remember when to use dative is when there's no motion, but that didn't work here.


Vabelie

Because "den" is accusative masculine (or dative plural) and it is here dative feminine singular.


Wajner

This. Is. So. Hard. Das ist sehr schwer!


Heinrich600315

Der flasche in one sentence and the again singular flasche becomes die, very confused


[deactivated user]

    It's how the article die declines:
    die - nominative
    die - accusative
    der - dative
    der - genitive

    aus is one of those prepositions that require the dative, so die declines to der.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.