"고양이가 자러 집에 가요."

Translation:The cat goes home to sleep.

January 28, 2018

8 Comments


JuHyunLee5

Why is "the cat goes to the house to sleep" wrong? But "the cat goes home to sleep" acceptable? Isnt it the same english?

January 28, 2018

DanielCoward

Could someone unpack 자러 for me? Why does it mean "to sleep"?

August 17, 2018

nleconte

-러 가가 is a grammatical pattern that can be translated as to go (somewhere) to (do something)....

More info here.

August 17, 2018

idakamille

"the cat goes home in order to sleep" - could this be right as well? Just curious :)

December 26, 2018

josueetcom

I think so! "to go to sleep" basically means "in order to sleep"

April 14, 2019

Mathew1004

"Oh no!~"

July 6, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

Min Yoongi from BTS lol

July 13, 2019

AspryWrites

Just popping 자러 in there without explanation is one of the things I hate about using Duolingo on my phone. Is this explained on the webiste somewhere?

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.