1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 자러 집에 가요."

"고양이가 자러 집에 가요."

Translation:The cat goes home to sleep.

January 28, 2018

28 Comments


DavidSpeed1

Go to do - ~러 가다

하러 가다 = go to do

보러 가다 = go to watch/see

먹으러 가다 = go to eat

마시러 가다 = go to drink

자러 가다 = go to sleep

잡으러 가다 = go to catch

사러 가다 = go to buy

빌리러 가다 = go to borrow


DanielCoward

Could someone unpack 자러 for me? Why does it mean "to sleep"?


nleconte

-러 가가 is a grammatical pattern that can be translated as to go (somewhere) to (do something)....

More info here.


ski508

자다 is to sleep. When you take the verb stem only and add the particle 러 with a 가요 ending basically means go to sleep.


idakamille

"the cat goes home in order to sleep" - could this be right as well? Just curious :)


josueetcom

I think so! "to go to sleep" basically means "in order to sleep"


JuHyunLee5

Why is "the cat goes to the house to sleep" wrong? But "the cat goes home to sleep" acceptable? Isnt it the same english?


josueetcom

That should be right. Report it


SNisMagical

Contextually home is correct. "The house" would imply a specific house, and the sentence doesn't do that.


AspryWrites

Just popping 자러 in there without explanation is one of the things I hate about using Duolingo on my phone. Is this explained on the webiste somewhere?


elisstudiess

Is there another order I can write this? Or is this the only right one?


AmandaStok10

What about the cat goes to sleep at home? Just curious why that is not acceptable either


BTS.blackpink.

Yeah its our lil meow meow


carmelocot6

Can I say "고양이가 집에 자러 가요", right?


ARMY_In_Distress

Min Yoongi from BTS lol


ski508

The English sentence should read: The cat goes to sleep, at home because you have 러 attached to 자 (to sleep) and 에 attached to home (at home)


LukeMadhan

Would i be wrong to put 고양이가 집에 자러 가요?


ArshiahHaf

Why isn't 'to sleep' just the infinitive form?


Irene07041776

I said "The cat goes home to rest." and it was marked wrong. I thought this was also acceptable?


ChuHyu47

"The cat goes home in order to sleep" should be accepted, yes? I got it wrong but forgot to report it, so I got it wrong again on purpose to report it :/


anz958824

Can you say: "자러 집에 갑시다."


Marijoski

I put "the cat goes to sleep in the house" and it was wrong...


Hamza715817

What would happen if you use 자로 instead?


eboimacdo18

I realized, especially with this lesson, that removing the new verbs (with new conjugations) will make things clearer. Starting off the lesson, I always get confused which goes first.

For this example, 고양이가 자러 집에 가요. If I'm not sure, I will remove the verb with the new conjugation (자러), and I am left with 고양이가 집에 가요 - The cat goes home.

after this, you can put back the weird-ass conjugation (자러) and analyze what it means. ~(으)러 means "in order to", and 자 is sleep (from 자다/잠자다).

So keeping intact the original meaning of the sentence, The cat goes home + in order to sleep = The cat goes home to sleep.


suhandiwiratama

I just changed "to" to "and" and they marked me wrong. Lunatic.


josueetcom

You'd use 고 or 서 to mean "and", not 러.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.