"The dim sum from that restaurant is not only tasty, but also cheap."

Translation:那家饭馆的点心不但好吃,而且不贵。

January 28, 2018

3 Comments


RCSS0u

Shouldn't 不贵be translated as 'not expensive', whereas they should have used 便宜to indicate 'cheap'. The meanings are similar, but the translation does not seem completely accurate.

November 11, 2018

Clint506209

Is the second word here necessary? 'jia'

January 28, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

It's character, not word, since in Chinese language, sentences involve combinations of characters that form certain meanings.

Here, 家 is used as the classifier for "restaurant".

January 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.