1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč stojíš?"

"Proč stojíš?"

Translation:Why are you standing?

January 28, 2018

11 Comments


Kroonspanner

"Why are you standing up?" Incorrect?


VladaFu

That is about te motion of getting up, not about being in a standing position. Proč vstáváš?


Dlehrke

It could mean motion but it could also mean just standing.

'Why are you standing up when you could be sitting down? '

That most likely means some is standing but there are seats available. No motion at all. Up and down are some kind of reflexives here I think.

You're right though it could mean you're actually in the motion of standing up.


BoneheadBass

I interpret VladaFu's comment as meaning that Czech has verbs that differentiate between the action of standing up and being in the position of "standing up." So, looking at the bright side, we got a learning bonus with the stealth introduction of the "motion" verb. :-)


Dlehrke

Yeah, I picked up that introduction from this! Also realized how weird it is that we use these 'up's and 'down's with verbs when there's no motion and how frustrating that must be coming from a language that's so much more clear about it.

I took his comment to mean that he thought, "Why are you standing up?" should be incorrect because he believed it necessarily implies motion.


venik212

Is there a Czech sentence that would be translated: Why do you stand? Would that sentence be different than: Proč stojiš?


VladaFu

Proč stáváš?

I would never interpret "Proč stojíš." as regular or repeated standing, some details must be added, like:

Proč vždycky stojíš? Proč v metru stojíš.


venik212

Got it-- thanks.


mattvick

Why is “why do you stand?” Not acceptable?


VladaFu

What would be the meaning?


BoneheadBass

The basic meanings would be the same, but the version with "standing" is much more common

I'd say that "Why do you stand" is not much used as a simple question, but instead with some context around it: Why do you stand (with your broken leg) when you could sit? Why do you stand there (like a statue) when you can see I need your help lifting this really heavy box? That sort of thing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.