"Proč stojíš?"

Translation:Why are you standing?

January 28, 2018

8 Comments


venik212

Is there a Czech sentence that would be translated: Why do you stand? Would that sentence be different than: Proč stojiš?

January 27, 2019

VladaFu

Proč stáváš?

I would never interpret "Proč stojíš." as regular or repeated standing, some details must be added, like:

Proč vždycky stojíš? Proč v metru stojíš.

January 27, 2019

venik212

Got it-- thanks.

January 27, 2019

mattvick

Why is “why do you stand?” Not acceptable?

January 28, 2018

VladaFu

What would be the meaning?

January 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

The basic meanings would be the same, but the version with "standing" is much more common

I'd say that "Why do you stand" is not much used as a simple question, but instead with some context around it: Why do you stand (with your broken leg) when you could sit? Why do you stand there (like a statue) when you can see I need your help lifting this really heavy box? That sort of thing.

March 29, 2018

DaanBanaan18

"Why are you standing up?" Incorrect?

December 17, 2018

VladaFu

That is about te motion of getting up, not about being in a standing position. Proč vstáváš?

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.