"Hij is ergens op aan het wachten."

Translation:He is waiting for something.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Anna727997

How would you say 'He is waiting somehere'? Is 'hij is ergens aan het wachten' correct?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Yep!

1 year ago

JeanNassar

ergens vs wat vs iets?

11 months ago

dgardynik95

What if I want to say: He is waiting for something somewhere.? Is then this correct?: Hij is ergens, ergens op aan het wachten? Oh, and do you have make a bit of emphasis on the word 'op' when speaking, to make it clear?

9 months ago

Simius
Mod

Yes, that's correct. You wouldn't even need the comma. It looks funny when written down, but native Dutch listeners would automatically interpret the pronominal adverb "ergens op" as different from the first "ergens".

8 months ago

AdamDurden

Why is this ergens and not iets? I thought ergens = somewhere and iets = something. Can you swap "ergens" for "iets"?

8 months ago

Simius
Mod

Combined with a preposition, "ergens" means something. This is an example of a pronominal adverb: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24981906

"Ergens op" = "op iets". In this sentence, you could also use the latter. That's not always true for a pronominal adverb, though. They're often mandatory in Dutch.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.