"Hij is ergens op aan het wachten."

Translation:He is waiting for something.

January 28, 2018

7 Comments


Anna727997

How would you say 'He is waiting somehere'? Is 'hij is ergens aan het wachten' correct?

January 28, 2018

Dutchesse722

Yep!

January 28, 2018

JeanNassar

ergens vs wat vs iets?

March 4, 2018

dgardynik95

What if I want to say: He is waiting for something somewhere.? Is then this correct?: Hij is ergens, ergens op aan het wachten? Oh, and do you have make a bit of emphasis on the word 'op' when speaking, to make it clear?

May 10, 2018

Simius
Mod

Yes, that's correct. You wouldn't even need the comma. It looks funny when written down, but native Dutch listeners would automatically interpret the pronominal adverb "ergens op" as different from the first "ergens".

June 4, 2018

AdamDurden

Why is this ergens and not iets? I thought ergens = somewhere and iets = something. Can you swap "ergens" for "iets"?

June 4, 2018

Simius
Mod

Combined with a preposition, "ergens" means something. This is an example of a pronominal adverb: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24981906

"Ergens op" = "op iets". In this sentence, you could also use the latter. That's not always true for a pronominal adverb, though. They're often mandatory in Dutch.

June 4, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.