Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es responsable con sus estudios."

Translation:She is responsible with her studies.

5 years ago

30 Comments


firgrove

"she is responsible with her studies"this is another literal translation and meaningless in English. It should be "she is responsible for her studies".

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Ella es responsable con sus estudios = she behaves responsibly and works hard, on time and is, generally speaking a good student.

Ella es responsable de sus estudios = she pays for her studies

5 years ago

ronjudd
ronjudd

So it means she is diligent with her studies.

5 years ago

dejongbrent

Regardless, it shouldn't be "responsable with". Perhaps "in" would be a better option.

5 years ago

kmst3

I agree. If we were helping a Spanish person with their English, we'd use "for" even if one could make a lame argument that "in" could be used in some arcane case.

5 years ago

dejongbrent

Actually, I think I would opt to say "She is a responsable student" thus leaving out the preposition altogether... it seems to mean the same thing, although I doubt Duo would accept it.

5 years ago

liquidki

"She is responsible for her studies" <- Indicates it is up to her whether she does well or poorly. Doesn't connote whether she is a good or poor student.

"She is responsible with/in her studies" <- This does have positive connotations as to her behavior as a student. Either 'with' or 'in' here feel correct and not awkward.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ramosraul, Es una diferencia importante. Gracias.

4 years ago

Turgidtom

i disagree. it's not common usage for sure, but not meaningless by a bull's horns.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

"responsible in her studies" means she studies responsibly (although I would probably word it like that - studies responsibly), in that she works hard and devotes time to them.

"responsible for her studies" means that she has to pay for them, and can't fob off her homework to somebody else to do - she has to do it herself.

The two have different meanings.

4 years ago

LoriQuaid
LoriQuaid

In American English "to be responsible for something" doors not have to mean that a financial transaction is taking place that the subject is paying for. It can be used simply to identify the responsible party. For instance, "he was responsible for the accident," or "my son is responsible for feeding the dog." Saying that "my son is responsible for his studies" could mean that the patent isn't doing his homework, or that the parent is not telling his child when or how much to study. In other words the parent is leaving it up to the child to structure his own study time.

4 years ago

DannyMcKil
DannyMcKil

Not just American English.

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

Right, that's true - that's why I said she has to do it herself. Perhaps I didn't word that very well but it's true that it doesn't require payment. But the point is, the two sentences above have different meanings.

4 years ago

s_helmer

I disagree. She is responsible for her studies does not imply financial responsibility. It means she must make sure assignments are completed. Tried to report the problem, but Duo would not let me.

4 years ago

srscmh

I agree the two acceptable translations given by Duolingo are stilted and not what a native English speaker would say.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

"Ella es responsable con sus estudios pero no con su dinero" She is resposible with her studies but not with her money"

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Native English speaker her. It is not meaningless. I understand the meaning and it is a construction often heard in my area.

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

I translated "sus estudios" as "their studios" This translation was accepted in a previous answer.

4 years ago

Carbon_CN
Carbon_CN

Me too. I thought 'Ella' was the students' teacher.

3 years ago

bapaydin
bapaydin

why not "for" for "con"?

4 years ago

JGarrick62

After reading what was posted, I'll acknowledge that "she is responsible for her studies" may not be exactly right, but it's no more wrong than "with her studies." The latter may be grammatically valid, but it's not a very good translation. As dejongbrent noted, "she is a responsible student" would probably more accurately convey the meaning without sounding stilted.

4 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

"Responsible with..." is an awkward, but not incorrect, way to say that she's a responsible student. My question is how do you say "responsible for..." in Spanish? "Responsable por?"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Best translation--but, since it is not word-for-word it will never score with the DL computer model--is She is a responsible student. This matches with Ramosraul's (hispanohablante) explanation.

4 years ago

s_helmer

Your sentence does not mean she is responsible for her studies.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

Without context, sus can be ambiguous. Could be its, his, hers, their.

3 years ago

Janet334410

As an English speaker I can say that I have never us this configuration of words in English. If the meaning is that she should take responsibility for her own studies/education that is one thing; if it means that the way she studies is responsible that is another.

3 months ago

MrSenor.Guapo

it should be for

4 years ago

jallenq
jallenq

shouldn't it be su instead of subs?

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

The following exercise appears in the English for French and French for English speakers trees:

  • Elle est responsable de ses √©tudes. = She is responsible for her studies.

The following exercise appears in the Italian for English speakers tree:

  • Lei √® responsabile con i suoi studi. - She is responsible with her studies.
2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

"she is responsible for her education" should be taken, come on.

3 weeks ago