"What eats bread?"

Translation:무엇이 빵을 먹습니까?

January 28, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pvt.wonderland

Me. I will eat all of the bread.


miloberrie

bread is food ... oops sorry i meant BED is food


jinnsoojenny

침데를 음식음니까??


anomalyjoon

let's get this bread!!!


briannafill

why is "무슨 빵을 먹습니까?" incorrect?


DiggyBr

무슨 applies "what" to the bread... as in "What bread". as UsamaBinMamun said, "What" is the topic, not bread. Bread is the object here with 을.

consider "작은 빵을", which more clearly is read as "small bread ...."


KillaKam83

My understanding is 무슨 is more like "what kind of" as opposed to "what" as a pronoun. So your sentence would mean "eat what bread"? I may be wrong though.


ph.8W8KWy

I don't understand anything


Aixiae

"what kind of" is usually 어떤


UsamaBinMamun

Because the 무엇 must have a topic marker which means "무엇" is the doer.


SunStark

I was about to comment lmao


bunnyhuffy

why is it 무엇이 and not just 무엇 or 무슨


TamaraKovalova

which means: what eats bread? 어떤 빵을 먹습니까? - what bread do you eat? 어떤 빵을 먹습니까? - which bread do you eat?


KillaKam83

isnt "뭐가 빵을 먹습니까?" acceptable? I thought 뭐가 and 무엇이 are the same? (pronoun)? I guess i dont understand why 뭐 can't be used here?


FA_Silence

it is used in spoken language and not in written language apparently


TamaraKovalova

무엇이 빵을 먹습니까? = what do you eat???? may be: what do you eat? or 어떤 빵을 먹습니까?= what bread do you eat?


glabey

why isnt it 무엇을 삥이 먹습니까?


talynnn

they're asking 'what eats bread', not 'what does bread eat', also 무엇 is a subject and 빵 is an object :)


habibaellamey

I think it should be 'who' am I right?


FNSly

If you are expecting a person, yes. If you are asking just genurally, then no. (Sorry for spelling)


PeterReill7

Why is the adverb not right before the verb?


borahaee

I am confusion


Connor405

It says I have a typo "무어 " but it's not even an answer choice

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.