1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What eats bread?"

"What eats bread?"

Translation:무엇이 빵을 먹습니까?

January 28, 2018

21 Comments


pvt.wonderland

Me. I will eat all of the bread.


anomalyjoon

let's get this bread!!!


briannafill

why is "무슨 빵을 먹습니까?" incorrect?


DiggyBr

무슨 applies "what" to the bread... as in "What bread". as UsamaBinMamun said, "What" is the topic, not bread. Bread is the object here with 을.

consider "작은 빵을", which more clearly is read as "small bread ...."


KillaKam83

My understanding is 무슨 is more like "what kind of" as opposed to "what" as a pronoun. So your sentence would mean "eat what bread"? I may be wrong though.


bunnyhuffy

why is it 무엇이 and not just 무엇 or 무슨


Tamara477335

which means: what eats bread? 어떤 빵을 먹습니까? - what bread do you eat? 어떤 빵을 먹습니까? - which bread do you eat?


KillaKam83

isnt "뭐가 빵을 먹습니까?" acceptable? I thought 뭐가 and 무엇이 are the same? (pronoun)? I guess i dont understand why 뭐 can't be used here?


aileeNfanboy

it is used in spoken language and not in written language apparently


SunStark

I was about to comment lmao


Tamara477335

무엇이 빵을 먹습니까? = what do you eat???? may be: what do you eat? or 어떤 빵을 먹습니까?= what bread do you eat?


habibaellamey

I think it should be 'who' am I right?


Cici455680

If you are expecting a person, yes. If you are asking just genurally, then no. (Sorry for spelling)


TeoJr

If you are expecting the answer to be a person, then yes.


borahaee

I am confusion


Connor405

It says I have a typo "무어 " but it's not even an answer choice

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.