"I'm a dragon. Who are you?"

Translation:Draig dw i. Pwy dych chi?

January 28, 2018

8 Comments


XanderJcross

Trying to understand the sentence structure on several of these. Is there a guide for that as well?

July 22, 2018

ibisc

Yes, see the course notes.

(At the top of this page, click 'Topic: Welsh', then 'Popular, then look for the sticky discussion 'Course hints and tips'.)

August 16, 2018

MaxGreczyn

I'm a phoenix!

January 28, 2018

EllisVaughan

Ffenics dw i!

January 29, 2018

Kowai_des

tri llewod ydw I

January 30, 2018

SFFCorgi

All at the same time?!

April 19, 2018

DevilFlame_

um.. chi is a plural the correct usage in a 1-1 conversation is "ti"

December 20, 2018

mizinamo

chi is also used as a polite pronoun, to someone you don't know well. (Some people even call their parents chi, though that is less common nowadays than it used to be.)

December 20, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.