1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to try it on?"

"Would you like to try it on?"

Translation:你想试一下吗?

January 29, 2018

10 Comments


XiaoAn4

Wouldn't 你想试试一下吗 be correct too? Or is it combining verb repetition AND 一下 which is wrong maybe?


Jerryy2012

Both 试一下 and 试试 means have a try, but 试试一下 seems weird. 试一试 is also fine.


Cinnamon5230

Yes, repetition of a verb does mean "do something a little bit", but then you can't add "一下", which would be redundant.

Either 你想试试吗 or 你想试一下吗. You can't use both.


RobinThor

Then 你想试试吗 should be accepted, but it isnt...


NasuSamaruk0

试试一下 is not usually said in Chinese, so combining repetition and 一下 does not happen (as this sounds redundant and unnatural).


stephen_zissou

"你想试试吗?" was marked wrong ... but I think it should be accepted?


Patrick606627

你想穿試一下嗎 ?


Yammy4488

Why is 你想要试试吗 incorrect?


dganesh

I have a similar question. My answer - 你想试试吗 - came up incorrect. Don't know why.


Riven333

“你想试试吗?" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-14. Reported.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.