"Doi pui beau apă."

Translation:Two chickens drink water.

January 29, 2018

7 Comments


milbs05

Hi, I thought pui is for chicken when it is meat, not for chicken when it is alive? When would you use găină vs pui?

January 29, 2018

frytp

'Pui' is used for both live animals and the meat. 'Pui' is also the translation for 'cub', for instance: 'pui de urs' - bear cub and so on. It could be any animal's infant even 'pui de om' - baby or child (human cub literally translated). If you want to talk specifically about chicks you could emphasis it this way: 'pui de gaina' - the offspring of a hen. 'Gaina' is reffered to an older female animal, I think 'hen' is the appropriate english word fot it.

January 29, 2018

Ser229339

The pronunciation of "beau" is awful...

February 3, 2018

Edawzz

Beau recording is wrong

October 6, 2018

DanielaBur301271

Pui in Romanian can be used in english for mixed chickens(male and female) as well as chicks (baby chickens) I think

January 10, 2019

MarkDeVernon

I translated "pui" as chicks but was marked wrong.

January 24, 2019

hibanayama

I had the same error. I guess I don't fully understand what pui means.

February 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.