Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doi pui beau apă."

Translation:Two chickens drink water.

7 months ago

3 Comments


milbs05
milbs05

Hi, I thought pui is for chicken when it is meat, not for chicken when it is alive? When would you use găină vs pui?

7 months ago

frytp

'Pui' is used for both live animals and the meat. 'Pui' is also the translation for 'cub', for instance: 'pui de urs' - bear cub and so on. It could be any animal's infant even 'pui de om' - baby or child (human cub literally translated). If you want to talk specifically about chicks you could emphasis it this way: 'pui de gaina' - the offspring of a hen. 'Gaina' is reffered to an older female animal, I think 'hen' is the appropriate english word fot it.

7 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

The pronunciation of "beau" is awful...

7 months ago