1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "One red flower"

"One red flower"

Translation:빨간 꽃 하나

January 29, 2018

40 Comments


iman644898

the option of 하나 isn't appear


johndoe1969

빨간 꽃 한 송이


JamesHoff.Video

한 is the shortened form of 하나


zerrenato

Yes, but if you choose 한, it says it's incorrect.


emsuzz

Did you put the counter on the end?

The first sentence it gives doesn't have the counter but it has 하나....this sentence doesn't give you 하나 but gives you 한 and then the counter....aka the correct way


Covielle

Same here, the option was not given


nleconte

What did you write, exactly?


Johnny64722

I don't know about him, but using the word bank I wrote "빨간 꽃 한." It gives the option of 한, but not 하나. It also wouldn't accept when I wrote that, so using the word bank on this one is impossible. I retried several times, none of which it appeared.


angelstring

it's 한 빨간 꽃


moatxt

It can also be 빨간 꽃 한 송이


KianaCNTre

What does 송이 stand for in this sentence


Totcha2

It's what you use to count for flowers. Like 1 flower 2 flower 3 flower would be 1 송이 2송이 3송이


junhoon

From what I read it's only for picked flowers.


Laila108685

Its a counter for flowers


ChristianThees

하나 isn't among the answers one can choose from..


angelstring

its 한 빨간 꽃


song_yo_panda

빨간 꽃 하나 is also correct, but since that is not in the option, you have to use 한. This is most appropriately placed at the front, so 한 빨간 꽃


LisaStille2

the proper korean choice for "one" is not there


_MsLexi_

What js 송나 for?


nleconte

Are you sure about the existence of 송나 as is? I couldn't find it in endic.naver.com.


altf2junkie

I think it's a typo - meant to say 송이 instead?


J.a.m.e.e.l.a.h

Same, 하나 is not even an option


angelstring

한 is the shortened version of 하나 and you use it before 빨간 꽃


Zoe965188

Ok so I legit wrote the same exact thing but it marked me wrong, there is something wrong with the system.


ryanckulp

says "개" is correct: 빨간 꽃 한 개

... but 개 isn't in the answer key. i chose "빨간 꽃 한 인" and it worked.


Shraddha297253

빨간 : Red Spelled as: ppalgan 꽃 : Flower kkoch
한 : One han 송이 : Cluster song-i


Alixia864375

I think he meant 송이


osik15

한송이 빨간꽃은 왜 안돼는거지?


Totcha2

It's sort of like how: "red flower one of them" wouldn't work. It's not the right order


alism26

Is 송이 supposed to be a counter for flower?


Chelsie1215

I really dislike this updatw rn ugh


WinterMelodies

하나 is missing D: I got counted off D:


HameedAbdu3

Same issue still exists


JoanRose1

you haven't got hana on the on the key board


AmbieLove

I dont understand why the sentence you need to translate from korean doesnt have 송이 and then when you translate it from english to korean it says youre wrong if you don't include 송이


_silver.flame_

송이 what's the meaning of it??


mhin1

송이 is the Korean counter for "bunch" or "cluster".


[deactivated user]

    the word bank is broken on this question

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.