"Majimbo yetu"

Translation:Our states

January 29, 2018

6 Comments


CliffordPereira

Can this not be "our provinces"?

January 29, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yep. Type that answer in next time you get this and report it as a valid translation.

January 29, 2018

ColinCuste3

Perhaps I should know this but, why is it not majimbo letu?

February 6, 2018

Catriona28475

Because "letu" goes with a singular noun (JI) and "yetu" goes with a plural (MA) in this class.

April 29, 2018

EdwardThor2

That was my question too. Thanks to Catriona and all who make this Swahili course work.

October 27, 2018

Ninnoc12

Does this mean state as in State (apparatus/country)? Or state as in a sub-administrative region of a country?

July 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.