1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Majimbo yetu"

"Majimbo yetu"

Translation:Our states

January 29, 2018

6 Comments


CliffordPereira

Can this not be "our provinces"?


AGreatUserName

Yep. Type that answer in next time you get this and report it as a valid translation.


Ninnoc12

Does this mean state as in State (apparatus/country)? Or state as in a sub-administrative region of a country?


ColinCuste3

Perhaps I should know this but, why is it not majimbo letu?


Catriona28475

Because "letu" goes with a singular noun (JI) and "yetu" goes with a plural (MA) in this class.


EdwardThor2

That was my question too. Thanks to Catriona and all who make this Swahili course work.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.