"Trupa lor a cântat șase melodii în concert."

Translation:Their band played six melodies in the concert.

January 29, 2018

7 Comments


kushmeista

Their band sang?

May 14, 2018

Lajos905235

the correct translation for "melodie" is "song" -- what a strange concert with just six melodies...

January 29, 2018

DavidONeil4

Should "tunes" be allowed as well as "melodies"?

October 21, 2018

crbratu

yes!

October 22, 2018

Sharimina

I recently attended a violin masterclass here in Romania (I've only lived here a bit less than two months, so don't understand much of the language yet), and noticed that the verb "a cânta" was used when asking the participants to play on their violins. Is this common usage in the world of instruments, in this case stringed instruments, to use"a cânta" when referring to playing an instrument (as opposed to singing with one's voice)?

August 15, 2018

crbratu

Yes, Romanian uses the same verb to describe singing and playing an instrument (eu cânt - eu cânt la vioară/ la pian/la chitară/etc.). French uses "jouer" which is similar to "to play" ( je chante - je joue du violon). Italian uses "suonare" (more or less "to sound") ( io canto - io suono il violino)

August 15, 2018

Sharimina

Thank you! I had rather assumed it was like this, but wanted to confirm it.

August 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.