Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Trupa lor a cântat șase melodii în concert."

Translation:Their band played six melodies in the concert.

7 months ago

7 Comments


kushmeista

Their band sang?

4 months ago

Lajos905235

the correct translation for "melodie" is "song" -- what a strange concert with just six melodies...

7 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

No, "song" is "cântec"; "melodie"is "melody."

5 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Technically yes, but it is also largely used as "song"

2 months ago

Sharimina

I recently attended a violin masterclass here in Romania (I've only lived here a bit less than two months, so don't understand much of the language yet), and noticed that the verb "a cânta" was used when asking the participants to play on their violins. Is this common usage in the world of instruments, in this case stringed instruments, to use"a cânta" when referring to playing an instrument (as opposed to singing with one's voice)?

1 month ago

crbratu
crbratu

Yes, Romanian uses the same verb to describe singing and playing an instrument (eu cânt - eu cânt la vioară/ la pian/la chitară/etc.). French uses "jouer" which is similar to "to play" ( je chante - je joue du violon). Italian uses "suonare" (more or less "to sound") ( io canto - io suono il violino)

1 month ago

Sharimina

Thank you! I had rather assumed it was like this, but wanted to confirm it.

1 month ago