"Vidíme svoje tety."

Translation:We can see our aunts.

January 29, 2018

9 Comments


Aedaira

Why does it have to be "our" here?

January 29, 2018

VladaFu

Because it is "svoje" and the subject is "my"/"we".

January 29, 2018

Aedaira

"Tety" is nominative plural here, right? Then why can't the sentence be translated as "We can see their aunts"?
I'm confused about the "svoje". Because in a different context it can be translated as "their" or "my", but apparently not here.

January 30, 2018

VladaFu

"Svoje" can't be directly translated to English, there no such word there. It always refers to the subject of the sentence. And because the subject here is "we" it must be "our".

January 30, 2018

Akpalah

So "Vidíme naše tety" would be incorrect if we follow this logic? Even if it would work in Germanic languages...

June 28, 2019

VladaFu

It is possible, mainly to stress that they are really our and not someone elses.

June 28, 2019

lewicelewice

Why can't it be - "we see your aunts"? Why is "can" used?

August 22, 2018

VladaFu

And, I missed it, it must be "We see OUR aunts.", not your. svoje refers to the subject.

August 23, 2018

VladaFu

It can, it is accepted without the can.

Can see is just commonly use instead of the plain see in English. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uses_of_English_verb_forms#Have_got_and_can_see

August 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.