1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíme svoje tety."

"Vidíme svoje tety."

Translation:We can see our aunts.

January 29, 2018

9 Comments


Aedaira

Why does it have to be "our" here?


VladaFu

Because it is "svoje" and the subject is "my"/"we".


Aedaira

"Tety" is nominative plural here, right? Then why can't the sentence be translated as "We can see their aunts"?
I'm confused about the "svoje". Because in a different context it can be translated as "their" or "my", but apparently not here.


VladaFu

"Svoje" can't be directly translated to English, there no such word there. It always refers to the subject of the sentence. And because the subject here is "we" it must be "our".


Akpalah

So "Vidíme naše tety" would be incorrect if we follow this logic? Even if it would work in Germanic languages...


VladaFu

It is possible, mainly to stress that they are really our and not someone elses.


lewicelewice

Why can't it be - "we see your aunts"? Why is "can" used?


VladaFu

And, I missed it, it must be "We see OUR aunts.", not your. svoje refers to the subject.


VladaFu

It can, it is accepted without the can.

Can see is just commonly use instead of the plain see in English. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uses_of_English_verb_forms#Have_got_and_can_see

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.