1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitamfungulia dirisha"

"Nitamfungulia dirisha"

Translation:I will open a window for him

January 29, 2018

7 Comments


Angela53250

the article, a and the should both be accepted. It makes for very frustrating learning


Stella475968

Duo should accept the agender pronoun "them" in the english translation.


Heidi447355

in an earlier one, I used "I will" for "nita" and was marked wrong because the program wanted "I'm going to"... this time- the opposite. It should just accept both.


Judy928846

Wouldn't the -m- following the tense marker mean this should be translated "I will open a window for YOU" rather than him?


Yung_Biden

No, that would be -ku- for singular and -wa- for plural.

Obj. Inv. Me- ni You(s.)- ku He/She- m/mw Us- tu You(p.)- wa Them- wa


billhatcher

I'm afraid I have to abandon this lesson; I can't determine a clear pattern to follow.


PetterNord

In those cases, you can switch from writing answers to selecting words from the word box. There's a button at the bottom of the page.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.